2020 USATF New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships
Providence Career and Technical Academy, Providence, RI
Sunday, January 26, 2020

3000m Race Walk Open (not limited to Masters)
1. Michael Thomas M15 Waltham Track Club 15:47.53 In/track PR
2. Brenna Thomas W13 Waltham Track Club 17:36.96 PR
3. Larry Epstein M61 New England Walkers 18:42.29
4. Stephen Peckiconis M60 Cambridge Sports Union 18:46.29
5. Magalie Frechette W14 Waltham Track Club 19:52.46 PR
6. Brian Savilonis M69 New England Walkers 19:59.34
7. Fiona Levey W49 02-Unattached 20:06.41
8. Gustave Davis M82 05-Unattached 25:53.41

Results: 2020 Greater Boston Track Club Invitational

2020 Greater Boston Track Club Invitational
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Sunday, January 19, 2010

Mixed 1 Mile Race Walk OPEN
1. Thomas, Michael Waltham Track Club 8:00.13
2. Coisman, Max Unattached 8:18.97
3. Daniel, Maryanne Connecticut Racewalkers 8:54.40
4. Thomas, Brenna Waltham Track Club 8:58.69
5. Frechette, Magalie Waltham Track Club 9:47.69
-- Goldman, Arran George School DQ

Mixed 3000m Race Walk OPEN
1. Burnett, Katie Harrier Track Club 12:58.63
2. Judice, Lucas Unattached 15:01.04

Results: 2019 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile RW Championship

Saturday, December 14, 2019
MIT’s Johnson Athletic Center, Cambridge, MA

Heat 1 of 2
Samuel Allen 6:37.99
Carson Johnson 7:05.52
Chelsea Conway 7:34.76
Maegan Allen 8:01.96
Michael Thomas 8:06.40
Stephanie Meacham 8:09.93
Max Coisman 8:29.94
Maryanne Daniel 9:00.00
Nicole Arenth 9:08.24
Ebon Drolet 10:10.70

Heat 2 of 2
Tom Finn 9:07.18
Alexander Bogoreav 9:22.21
Larry Epstein 9:35.83
Ryan Allen 9:37.86
Stephen Peckiconis 9:43.54
Maya Judice 9:45.68
Elizabeth Schretzenmayer 9:53.96
Oliver Stought 9:54.37
Stephanie Lyness 10:01.12
Ellie Judice 11:43.01
Charles Mansbach 11:44.70
Tom Knatt 13:06.79
— Zach Leibowitz DQ

Judges: Ron Daniel, Rich McElvery, Steve Vationes, Leeanna Grey, and Justin Kuo

Results: 2019 CT Association 5000m, 10000m RW Championship

2019 CT Association 5000m, 10000m RW Championship
Sunday, November 3, 2019, 10am
Peter’s Recreational Complex, Clinton, CT
Bright, sunny, 47 degrees
Connecticut Racewalkers (CTRW) sponsored race

5000m CT Association Championship
Men
1. Ed O’Rourke, 58, NEWalkers, Harvard, MA  31:44 – 1st Open/Master
2. Gus Davis, 81, CTRW, Orange, CT 44:45–1st GrandMaster. 2nd Open
Women
1. Elizabeth Schretzenmayer, 14, Unattached, Danbury, CT  32:32–-1stJr
2. Martha Diaz,16, New Rochelle HS, NY 32:57–-2nd Jr
3. Steph Lyness, 63, CTRW, Guilford, CT 34:16 —1st Open/Master
4. Alondra Barajas, 15, New Rochelle HS, NY 34:29–-3rd Jr
5. Jasmin Spaulding, 15, New Rochelle HS, NY 36:09–-4th Jr

10000m CT Association Championship
Men
1. Tom Finn, 63, CTRW, Southington, CT 1:01:30–-1st Open/Master
Women
1. Ginger Palmer, 57, CTRW, Canterbury, CT 1:15:23–-1st Open/Master

Thanks to:
Rich McElvery, Leeanna Grey and Ron Daniel for judging.
We appreciate Rich and Leeanna coming a great distance to help.
Sarah Nodell, John Palmer, Kristine Schretzenmayer and Roland for
lap counting.
Our numbers are small but we had athletes from MA and NY.
Wonderful to see the young walkers looking good!
~Maryanne Daniel

2019 10000m/5000m USATF-CT Association Racewalk Championship, Sunday Nov. 3rd

The next USATF-NE RW Grand Prix, and the grand finale of the 2019 season, will be the 10000m/5000m CT Association Championship on Sunday, November 3rd at Peters Recreational Complex Track in Clinton, CT. There will be a 1 Mile Fun Walk starting at 9:30 a.m., followed by the main event at 10 a.m.

If you intend to race, please send Maryanne and Ron a quick email at ctracewalk@sbcglobal.net.

2019 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk: Saturday, December 14th

The 2019 Tom Knatt One Mile Walk, also serving as the USATF-NE Indoor One Mile RW Championship, will be held at MIT’s Johnson Athletic Center in Cambridge, MA.

USATF-NE Championship medals will be awarded to the top three USATF male and female finishers.

Open to all ages, the race starts at 11:00 a.m. No entry fee, check in by 10:45 a.m.

Bring your completed entry form to the meet. As the event will have a wide range of abilities, please be prepared to supply your own lap counter.

Please send an email indicating your intent to compete to office@usatfne.org.

Results: 2019 USATF New England Indoor Championship

2019 USATF New England Indoor Championship
Harvard University, Gordon Indoor Track, Boston, MA
Sunday, February 17, 2019

3000m Race Walk
1. Robert Keating 71 New England Walkers 16:59.09
2. Stefanie Meacham 16 Gorham HS, ME 17:03.13
3. Maryanne Daniel 60 Connecticut Racewalkers 17:07.95
4. Michael Thomas 14 Waltham Track Club 18:35.34
5. Timothy Chelius 62 Shore Athletic Club 18:44.12
6. Barry Blake 64 Shore Athletic Club 18:48.46
7. Brenna Thomas Waltham Track Club 20:04.0
-- Katie Waken 19 BC Running Club DQ (bent knee)

Judges: Ron Daniel, Steve Vaitones, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery

Results: 2019 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

3000m Race Walk

2019 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships
Providence Career and Technical Academy
Providence, RI
Sunday, January 27, 2019

  1. Benjamin Young M26 Connecticut Racewalkers 14:15.90
  2. Maegan Allen W21 New England Walkers 14:57.00
  3. Lucas Judice M17 Unattached 16:42.98
  4. Robert Keating M71 New England Walkers 17:29.79
  5. Edward O’Rourke III M57 New England Walkers 17:48.83
  6. Barry Blake M64 Shore Athletic Club 19:11.09
  7. Gustave Davis M81 Connecticut Racewalkers 25:06.92

Results: 50th Dartmouth Relays

50th Dartmouth Relays
Leverone Field House, Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
Sunday, January 13, 2019

Women 1 Mile Race Walk

  1. Miale, Katie Marist College 7:26.50
  2. Allen, Maegan New England Walkers 7:36.18
  3. Meacham, Stefanie Gorham HS 8:39.27
  4. Thurber-Wells, Maizie Unattached 8:49.61
  5. Valentine, Lydia Unattached 9:37.32
  6. Czech, Gabriella Lancaster RW 9:57.21
  7. Sieredzinski, Mary Lone Pine TC 9:57.36
    — Lawson, Miranda Lone Pine TC DQ bent knee
    — Sprout, Katy Lone Pine TC DQ bent knee

Men 1 Mile Race Walk

  1. Allen, Samuel Unattached 7:04.37
  2. Johnson, Carson South Warren HS 7:43.97
  3. Judice, Lucas Thornton 8:24.11
  4. Keating, Robert New England Walkers 8:51.68

Results: 5th Annual Tom Knatt One Mile Walk / USATF-NE Indoor RW Championship

5th Annual Tom Knatt One Mile Walk / USATF-NE Indoor RW Championship
MIT, Johnson Athletic Center, Cambridge, MA
Saturday, December 15, 2018

One Mile Race Walk

1. Benjamin Young      CT Racewalkers   7:19.99
2. Sam Allen           Unattached       7:22.09
3. Chelsea Conway      Shore AC         7:31.24
4. Maegan Allen        NEWalkers        7:39.01
5. Moxie Flanagan      ME HS            8:38.48
6. Maryanne Daniel     CT Racewalkers   8:41.22
7. Bob Keating         NEWalkers        8:42.25
8. Michael Thomas      Waltham TC       8:50.52
9. Stephanie Meacham   Unattached       9:06.96
10. Brenna Thomas      Waltham TC       9:21.65
11.Stephen Peckiconis  CSU              9:49.85
— Jay Diener           NEWalkers        DNF

Judges: Ron Daniel, Steve Vaitones, Rich McElvery, Justin Kuo

Click here for split times.