Results: 48th Dartmouth Relays

 

 

48th Dartmouth Relays
Leverone Field House, Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
Sunday, January 8, 2017
(Source: Lancer Timing)

Women’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Allen, Kayla                LA Racewalkers           7:48.69
2. Allen, Maegan            New England Walkers  8:18.74
3. Bickford, Haley LA     Racewalkers                 8:40.72
4. Burgess, Moira LA     Racewalkers                 8:44.76
5. Menard, Gabrielle      Boutique Courir             8:46.67
6. Guénard, Danika        Club Gatineau               8:52.51
7. Vaitones, Valentina     New England Walkers   8:54.82
8. Bourgie, Marie-Anne  Boutique Courir             9:36.43
9. Staskiewicz, Morgan  Lancaster RW               9:57.88
10. Petit, Lexi                   Lancaster RW           10:56.64

Men’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Adamowicz, Marek     Boutique Courir            6:10.51
2. Bechard, Yvan            Boutique Courir            7:12.54
3. Smith, Steven             Unattached                   7:45.33
4. Allen, Nolan                New England Walkers    8:17.11
5. O’Rourke, Ed             New England Walkers    8:19.11
6. Jobin, Marcel              Énergie                          9:03.44
7. Cote III, Richard          Franklin Pierce               9:27.74

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Tom Eastler, Ed Vaitones, Rich McElvery

In fast company: Steve Vaitones, Nolan Allen, Val Vaitones, Marcel Jobin (past Olympian), and Maegan Allen at the Dartmouth Relays last Sunday.



Results: 2016 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship

2016 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship
Shobrys Indoor Track, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA
Saturday, December 10, 2016

1.    Kayla Allen           17 Lewiston ME        Maine Racewalkers 7:54.89
2.    Meagan Allen       18 Arlington MA        NEWalkers               7:57.81 – 1F USATF-NE
3.    Ed O’Rourke        55 Groton MA           NEWalkers               8:35.07 – 1M USATF-NE
4.    Hayley Bickford    16 Gorham ME         Gorham Track           8:45.30
5.    Maryanne Daniel   58 Clinton CT           CT Racewalkers       8:49.14
6.    Tom Finn              60 Southington CT    CT Racewalkers       8:58.32
7.    Moira Burgess     16 Monmouth ME      Maine Racewalkers  9:02.12
8.    Val Vaitones          20 Derry NH              NEWalkers              9:08.44 – 2F USATF-NE
9.    Morris Smith        12 Arlington MA         Waltham TC          11:08.33 – 2M USATF-NE
10.   Thomas Knatt     76 Groton MA            NEWalkers            12:07.78 – 3M USATF-NE
11.   Baker, Ellie          62 Lexington MA        Unattached           12:56.45

Judges: Ron Daniel, Tom Menendez, Steve Vaitones, Rich McElvery

The distinguished field at the 3rd Annual Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk Championship, December 10th at MIT:
Front row: Maryanne Daniel, Maegan Allen, Morris Smith
Back row: Ed O’Rourke, Moira Burgess, Hayley Bickford, Kayla Allen, Tom Knatt (Champion Emeritus), Ellie Baker, Val Vaitones, Tom Finn

2016 Tom Knatt One Mile Walk: Saturday, December 10th!

The 3rd annual Tom Knatt One Mile Walk, also serving as the USATF-NE Indoor One Mile RW Championship, will be held at MIT’s Johnson Athletic Center in Cambridge, MA.

USATF-NE Championship medals will be awarded to the top three male and female finishers at the event.

Open to all ages, the race starts at 11:00 a.m. No fee for USATF-NE members, $5.00 for all others. Bring your entry form to the meet. (Entry form attached.)

Please send an email indicating your intent to compete to office@usatfne.org.

2016-knatt-mile-walk

Final Results: 2016 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix

Congratulations to the 2016 USATF-NE Race Walk Grand Prix winners, Bob Keating and Maegan Allen! In all, thirty-one athletes participated in at least one of our 11 Grand Prix races. Results are below. Scores were based on a walker’s race time in relation to the international age-graded tables.

Men:
1. Bob Keating              344.50 (4 races) (1st USATF-NE)
2. Ed O’Rourke             318.98 (4 races)
3. Spencer Dunn           313.02 (4 races)
4. Brian Savilonis           295.98 (4 races)
5. Stephen Peckiconis   290.10 (4 races)
6. Nolan Allen                285.91 (4 races)
7. Charlie Mansbach     279.92 (4 races)
8. Larry Epstein             137.52 (2 races)
9. Matthew Forgues       80.39 (1 race)
10. Trevor Judd               76.33 (1 race)
11. Clyde Wilder              73.97 (1 race)
12. Nicholas Parrot          72.03 (1 race)
13. Tom Finn                    70.35 (1 race)
14. Tom Knatt                  68.26 (1 race)
15. Spencer Linscott        67.83 (1 race)
16. Gustave Davis            67.14 (1 race)

Women:
1. Kayla Allen                 316.11 (4 races)
2. Maegan Allen             311.10 (4 races) (1st USATF-NE)
3. Siana Emery              290.97 (4 races)
5. Moira Burgess           200.30 (3 races)
6. Val Vaitones               180.60 (3 races)
7. Maryanne Daniel        157.11 (2 races)
8. Sydney Sirois             146.96 (2 races)
9. Holly Lindoe               141.81 (2 races)
10. Hayley Bickford         140.32 (2 races)
11. Alessia Caira             134.77 (2 races)
12. Holly Wenninger        132.71 (2 races)
13. Elizabeth Larsen         69.58 (1 race)
14. Lilyan Cohen              68.85 (1 race)
15. Ginger A. Palmer        61.84 (1 race)

Results: 10000m CT Association Championship

Peters Recreational Complex Track, Clinton, CT
Sunday, October 30, 2016
Weather: Partly sunny, humid, 65-70 degrees

1 Mile Race Walk
1. Elizabeth Schretzenmeyer 11:24:06

10000m Race Walk
Men:
1. Ed O’Rourke, 54 New England Walkers                59:32 (1st Open/Masters)
2. Tom Finn, 60 CT Racewalkers                           1:05:29 (1st CT, 2nd overall)
3. Charlie Mansbach, 72 New England Walkers    1:16:15 (3rd Open/1st Master over 70)
– Gus Davis, 78 CT Racewalkers 5000m in 41:22
Women:
1. Panse Geer, 70 Shore AC                                  1:15:13 (1st overall)
2. Ginger Armstrong Palmer, 54 CT Racewalkers 1:18:08 (1st CT, 2nd overall)

Judges: Jean Tenan, Maryanne and Ron Daniel
Special thanks to:
Geoff Bye for registration/ lap counting
Lap counters/timers, John Palmer, Gene Geer, Kristen and Peter Schretzenmeyer.
A big thank you to Bob Gemske for bringing the clock, even though our number are few, it helps it feel more official.

2016-ct-1000m-medals-dscn1404-1

2016-ct-10000m-1-mile-01-dscn1338-12016-ct-1000m-start-02-dscn1344-1

New England Walkers Annual Meeting Minutes, Sunday, October 16th

The New England Walkers discussed the possibility of hosting a national championship in 2017, with an emphasis on attracting young walkers, during their annual meeting Oct. 16 in Groton, MA.

Members talked of conducting a two-day racewalking festival, perhaps with a clinic the first day and a race the following day. Devens in Massachusetts was mentioned as a possible location. The major questions were whether we can assure our local USATF representatives that we can provide sufficient help and support for such an event and whether we can attract enough participants.

October was mentioned as an ideal time of year for a race, but Ed Vaitones pointed out that the difficulties of attracting young athletes during the cross-country season and said that the first two weeks of June would be preferable. Members discussed how to reach members of youth track clubs; Ed proposed putting something in writing that Steve Vaitones can give to the youth coaches he deals with.

Ed O’Rourke said he hopes to resume conference calls among members to pursue these matters further.

Ed also said the club should order more shirts to give to new walkers.

Bill Harriman said he was uncertain if he and Joanne would continue to host the 8K race in Pepperell. If they do, they will shift the race to early October.

The club re-elected its slate of officers: Ed O’Rourke, president; Rich McElvery, vice president; Justin Kuo, treasurer; Ed Vaitones, member at large; Charlie Mansbach, recording secretary.

Present at the meeting were Ed O’Rourke, Ann Neuburg, Brian Savilonis, Annie Montgomery, Tom Knatt,  Rich McElvery, Val Vaitones, Ed Vaitones, Maegan Allen, Joanne and Bill Harriman, and Charlie Mansbach.

USATF-CT 10000m Racewalk Championship, October 30th

The final USATF-NE Race Walk Grand Prix Race of the 2016 will be the USATF-CT 10000m RW Championship on Sunday, October 30th in Clinton, CT, at the Peters Recreational Complex Track.

The 10000m Open/Youth/Masters will start at 10:00am. Prior to the main event at 9:30 a.m. there will be a 1 Mile Fun Walk, open to any level of experience in racewalking.

More information including directions can be found at http://www.usatf-ct.org/index.php/2016/09/15/racewalking-clinic-sept-25th-in-clinton-championships-october-30th/.
(registration form attached)

2016-usatf-ct-association-rw-championship-form

2016 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix Standings Updated

The 2016 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix standings have been updated to include the Pepperell Trail Trail 8K.

The next 2016 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix event will be the USATF-CT 10000m Racewalking

Championships in Clinton, CT on Sunday, October 30th. More information for the championships can be found at http://www.usatf-ct.org/index.php/2016/09/15/racewalking-clinic-sept-25th-in-clinton-championships-october-30th/.

Men:
1. Bob Keating                  344.50 (4 races)
2. Ed O’Rourke                 318.98 (4 races)
3. Spencer Dunn              313.02 (4 races)
4. Brian Savilonis              295.98 (4 races)
5. Stephen Peckiconis     290.10 (4 races)
6. Nolan Allen                   285.91 (4 races)
7. Charlie Mansbach        279.55 (4 races)
8. Larry Epstein               137.52 (2 races)
9. Matthew Forgues          80.39 (1 race)
10. Trevor Judd                 76.33 (1 race)
11. Clyde Wilder                73.97 (1 race)
12. Nicholas Parrot           72.03 (1 race)
13. Tom Knatt                   68.26 (1 race)
14. Spencer Linscott        67.83 (1 race)
15. Gustave Davis            67.14 (1 race)

Women:
1. Kayla Allen                316.11 (4 races)
2. Maegan Allen             311.10 (4 races)
3. Siana Emery             290.97 (4 races)
5. Moira Burgess          200.30 (3 races)
6. Val Vaitones              180.60 (3 races)
7. Maryanne Daniel      157.11 (2 race)
8. Sydney Sirois           146.96 (2 races)
9. Holly Lindoe              141.81 (2 races)
10. Hayley Bickford        140.32 (2 races)
11. Alessia Caira            134.77 (2 races)
12. Holly Wenninger       132.71 (2 races)
13. Elizabeth Larsen        69.58 (1 race)
14. Lilyan Cohen              68.85 (1 race)

Sun Oct. 16th: New England Walkers Annual Meeting/Potluck and 5K-10K Walk

The 2016 New England Walkers Annual Meeting and traditional potluck will be held on Sunday, October 16th in Groton MA.  Prior to the meeting, there will be a 5K/10K walk on the Rail Trail, starting at 9:30 a.m. from the end of Station Ave. in Groton Center. The event is open to race walkers of all abilities, and is often informally grouped to different paces.

The Annual Meeting will follow at 11 a.m., at the home of Ed and Deborah O’Rourke (978-448-8038), 43 Main St., in Groton Center, across the street from Lawrence Academy. The meeting will include the election of officers and discuss the following:
-Promoting of RW’ing to younger local athletes; getting more local walkers involved
-Booths and Clinics
-Bids for 2017 National races, and the 2017 New England Schedule
-Develop a Task List for future big events
-Helping to recruit more certified officials

Members may suggest other agenda items by emailing Ed O’Rourke (eorourke@commodorebuilders.com) prior to the meeting. All are welcome to attend, but only paid members may nominate and vote.

The traditional potluck will follow, around noontime.  Please RSVP to Ed (eorourke@commodorebuilders.com) if you plan to attend the meeting and potluck.
No need to RSVP, if you plan to walk only.

Results: Pepperell Rail Trail 4K/8K

Pepperell, MA
Sunday, September 25, 2016
Weather: clear, cool 55 degrees

8k men
1. Nolan Allen             45:15
2. Ed O’Rourke          47:34
3. Brian Savilonis        52:50
4. Charlie Mansbach   59:05
5. Clyde Wilder           62:37

8k women
1. Maegan Allen         47:16
2. Val Vaitones            52:26
3. Holly Wenninger     55:35
4. Ann Neuberg          66:00

4k women
1. Melissa Monaghan  33:35

Judges: Bill and Joanne Harriman, Ed Vaitones, Rich McElvery
Special thanks to Bill and Joanne Harriman for hosting the race and post-race pot luck lunch.

2016-pepperell-rail-trail-01-small-dscn1302