USA National 20K (Jun 27, 2010)

Results of the 2010 USA Track & Field Open Men’s and Open Women’s 20-kilometer meter Race Walk, held on Sunday June 27, 2010 on the roads outside Drake Stadium track in Des Moines, Iowa.

Women 20000 Meter Race Walk Senior/Open
===============================================================
       World: W 1:26:52.3h  9/6/2001    Olimpiada Ivanova, RUS
    American: A 1:33:28.15  6/25/2005   Teresa Vaill, Walk USA
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Maria Michta                 Walk USA            1:39:46.12
  2 Joanne Dow                   unattached          1:43:18.14
  3 Lauren Forgues               unattached          1:44:37.68
  4 Erin Gray                    Track City TC       1:45:19.71
  5 Stephanie Casey              unattached          1:47:06.86
  6 Miranda Melville             Wisconsin-Parkside  1:48:15.48
  7 Susan Armenta                New Balance         1:49:44.19
  8 Katie Burnett                unattached          1:51:23.29
  9 Susan Randall                World Class         1:53:18.53
 -- Teresa Vaill                 Walk USA                   DNF
 -- Janelle Brown                unattached                 DNF
 


Men 20000 Meter Race Walk Senior/Open
===============================================================
       World: W 1:17:25.6h  5/7/1994    Bernardo Segura, MEX
    American: A 1:23:40.00  8/19/2000   Tim Seaman, NYAC
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 John Nunn                    US Army             1:29:21.60
  2 Tim Seaman                   NYAC                1:33:10.21
  3 Patrick Stroupe              Kansas City Smoke   1:34:53.30
  4 Benjamin Shorey              unattached          1:36:09.68
  5 Michael Tarantino            unattached          1:36:55.58
  6 Matthew De Witt              Parkside AC         1:37:37.52
  7 Jose Moncada                 Southeastern PA AC  1:38:21.21
  8 Dan Serianni                 World Class         1:39:45.73
  9 Michael Giuseppe Mannozz     Notre Dame of Ohio  1:42:42.98
 -- Kris Shear                   Cornerstone                DNF
 -- Raymond Sharp                Pegasus AC                 DNF
 -- Joshua Wiseman               Cedarville                  DQ

Race Walk officials included Jo Burrows, Maryanne Daniel, Ronald Daniel, Sandra DeNoon, Patricia Hanna, Mary Jannausch-Zemper, Gary O’Daniels, Dan Pierce and Richard Robert.

Here are a few images of the 20-kilometer meter Race Walk [salbumthumbs=18,1,n,n,center]

USA National 10,000 meter Junior Men’s (Jun 26, 2010)

Here are the results of the 2010 USA Track & Field Championship, Junior Men’s 10,000 meter Race Walk, held on Saturday, June 26, 2010 at the Drake Stadium track in Des Moines, Iowa.

Women 10000 Meter Race Walk Junior
===============================================================
    WJC Qual: $ 50:55.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Nicolette Sorensen           unattached            56:25.49
  2 Abby Dunn                    Maine Racewalkers     56:58.16
  3 Rachel Zoyhofski             unattached            57:46.85
  4 Maite Moscoso                Lake Brantley HS      57:52.81
  5 Rachael Phillips             unattached            57:53.41
  6 Reini Brickson               Miami Valley TC       58:13.24
  7 Jennifer Thuotte             Maine Racewalkers     58:17.27
  8 Erika Shaver                 Miami Valley TC       59:45.40
  9 Molly Josephs                Walk USA              59:54.32
 10 Courtney Williams            Maine Racewalkers   1:00:15.14
 11 Nicole Court-Menendez        Maine Racewalkers   1:01:42.56
 12 Diana Quinde                 unattached          1:03:07.55
 
 
Mens 10000 Meter Race Walk Junior
===============================================================
    WJC Qual: $ 44:05.00
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Trevor Barron               NYAC                   42:58.62
  2 Tyler Sorensen              unattached             43:53.39
  3 Matthew Forgues             Maine Racewalkers      47:45.51
  4 Joshua Haertel              unattached             47:47.42
  5 Alejandro Chavez            South Texas Walking C  48:14.66
  6 Evan Vincent                Maine Racewalkers      50:24.59
  7 John Randall                Miami Valley TC        52:38.65
  8 Mitchell Brickson           Miami Valley TC        53:21.31

Race Walk officials included Jo Burrows, Maryanne Daniel, Ronald Daniel, Sandra DeNoon, Patricia Hanna, Mary Jannausch-Zemper, Gary O’Daniels, Dan Pierce and Richard Robert.

And, here are a few images of the 10,000 meter track event. [salbumthumbs=19,1,n,n,center]

Results: Danehy Park 5K RW (Jun 20, 2010)

The June edition of the Danehy Park 5k series was held today in hot, humid conditions. The race was not judged but was monitored by Joanne and Bill Harriman and Itzi Garcia.

Women
1. Holly Wenninger   W45  34:03
2. Pat Godfrey       W63  35:57

Men
1. Larry Epstein     M51  30:19
2. Emmett Schmarsow  M59  31:18
3. Bob Ullman        M61  32:22
4. Justin Kuo        M55  32:41
5. Paul Schell       M72  36:32

# # #

Results: Massachusetts Senior Games 1500 meter RW (Jun 19, 2010)

Massachusetts Senior Games – 6/19/2010
Blake Track – Springfield College
Springfield Massachusetts
Race Walk Results

Event 29  Women 70-74 1500 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Karakouda, Theodora       74                       17:45.75  
 
Event 30  Men 50-54 1500 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brown, Othniel            53                        9:20.38  
 
Event 30  Men 70-74 1500 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Knatt, Thomas             70                        9:12.42  
  2 Wilson, Hugh              71                       10:52.71  
  3 Parrish, Spencer          74                       10:57.54  
  4 Daghavarian, Harry        74                       12:06.36  

# # #

Results: Massachusetts Senior Games 5K RW (Jun 18, 2010)

Massachusetts Senior Games
5 kilometer Race Walk
Forest Park, Springfield, MA
June 18, 2010

WOMEN
50-54
1. Kristine Kozuch     Holyoke MA        40:16.35 (6th overall)
2. Joan Linehan        Springfield MA    42:28.72 (8th overall)

55-59
1. Elizabeth Bousquet  Belchertown MA    42:14.15 (7th overall)
2. Maryellen Stupak    Ludlow MA         44:45.83 (9th overall)

65-69
1. Rena Walker         Melrose MA        50:53.60 (10th overall)

MEN
50-54
1. Othniel Brown       Springfield MA    33:55.49 (3rd overall)
2. Jeff Kullgren                         38:54.05 (4th overall)

70-74
1. Thomas Knatt        Groton MA         33:31.57 (1st overall)
2. David Brohel        Indian Shores FL  33:37.89 (2nd overall)
3. Spencer Parrish     Waterbury CT      39:09.29 (5th overall)

Results: USATF New England 3000m RW Championship (June 13, 2010)

Here are the results of the 2010 USATF New England Association Outdoor Championship, 3,000 meter race walk held on the new Regis College track in Weston on Sunday, June 13, 2010.

Women 3000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
================================================================
Section  1
  1 Maryanne Daniel           51 CT Racewalkers        15:48.49
  2 Holly Wenninger           45 Cambridge Sports      19:12.71
  3 Pat Godfrey               63 Cambridge Sports      21:07.88

Men 3000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
================================================================
Section  1
  1 Bob Keating               63 New England Walk      15:11.47
  2 Stephen Peckiconis        51 Cambridge Sports      16:07.08
  3 Brian Savilonis           60 New England Walk      17:46.43
  4 Bill Harriman             63 New England Walk      18:13.58

Judges included Ron Daniel, Steve Vaitones and Justin Kuo.

Results: 1500 meter Race Walk, Amherst NH (June 12, 2010)

Amherst Preliminary Junior Olympic T&F Meet, 1500 meter Race Walk

Amherst, NH

Saturday, June 12, 2010

Humid, mid-60’s, light drizzle. Not judged.

1500 RW
1. Ben Cook, InnovAcademy          (Youth)     9:22.60
2. Quinton Nichols, InnovAcademy   (Intermed)  9:22.81
3. Dylan Greger, InnovAcademy      (Youth)    10:26.77
4. Daniel Donahue, Waltham TC      (Midget)   12:02.35

Results: USATF 10-kilometer Championship

Here are the results of the USA National 10 km Race Walk Championship held at Albany, NY on Jun 5, 2010.

Place Name                Age S City            St Time    
===== =================== === = =============== == ======= 
    1 Allen James          46 M Sanborn         NY   46:39 
    2 Dave McGovern        44 M Locus Valley    NY   47:22 
    3 Teresa Vaill         47 F Gainesville     FL   47:24 
    4 Dan Serianni         19 M Rochester       NY   48:48 
    5 Dave Talcott         50 M Johnson City    NY   50:42 
    6 Alejandro Chavez     17 M Pharr           TX   51:24 
    7 John Soucheck        44 M Little Silver   NJ   52:24 
    8 David Swarts         45 M Jackson         MI   52:51 
    9 Dan O'Brien          45 M Port Huron      MI   53:14 
   10 Omar Nash            36 M Cincinnati      OH   53:35 
   11 Marin Perez          44 M Newark          NJ   55:57 
   12 Jonathan Hallman     16 M Pickens         SC   56:29 
   13 Erin Taylor-Talcott  32 F Johnson City    NY   56:42 
   14 Robert Keating       63 M Nashua          NH   56:47 
   15 Marcel Jobin (can)   68 M St.Boniface     QB   57:39 
   16 Bill Reed            57 M Kalamazoo       MI   58:37 
   17 Rod Craig            52 M Bad Axe         NY   59:55 
   18 Rebecca Benjamin     44 F Swartz Creek    MI 1:01:32 
   19 Rachael Phillips     19 F Lyndonville     NY 1:02:26 
   20 Debbie Topham        57 F Mayville        MI 1:03:27 
   21 Sharon Oleary (can)  41 F Shedden         ON 1:04:21 
   22 Susan Fassett        47 F Fenton          MI 1:04:33 
   23 Bruce Logan          45 M New York        NY 1:04:47 
   24 Tom Quattrocchi      59 M Spotswood       NJ 1:05:18 
   25 Don Knight           64 M Flint           MI 1:05:28 
   26 Barry Fowler         52 M Waterbury       CT 1:05:53 
   27 Marshall Sanders     69 M Flushing        MI 1:06:40 
   28 Panseluta Geer       63 F Hazlet          NJ 1:07:17 
   29 Lynn Phillips        60 M Livonia         MI 1:07:43 
   30 Thomas Knatt         69 M Groton          MA 1:09:38 
   31 Walda Tichy          69 F St. Clair Shore MI 1:13:58 

Novice to Race Walker in 10-minutes

Steve Vaitones gave an impromptu race walk clinic at the USA Track & Field New England Association Mini-Meet at MIT on June 2, 2010 to twenty students from the Innovation Academy Charter School. The clinic was followed by a 400 meter race walk on the track.