NEWalker’s Nolan Allen Places 5th at the New Balance Nationals Indoor

Last Saturday New England Walkers’ Nolan Allan medaled in the New Balance National Indoor Boys 1 Mile Race Walk at The New Balance Track & Field Center in New York City. Competing against some of the nation’s top student-athletes, Nolan finished 5th in a respectable time of 7:38.05.

Congratulations Nolan!

For more results go to: http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors

Results: 2018 Northeast Indoor Classic

2018 Northeast Indoor Classic
Hosted by Needham Track Club
Reggie Lewis Track, Boston, MA
Sunday, March 5, 2018

800 Meter Race Walk Mixed

1. McCarthy, Shannon  W13 Waltham TC            4:02.38
2. Smith, Morris            M13 Waltham TC             4:07.15
3. McDonald, Rowan    M10 Unattached              4:22.69
4. McKoy, Justin           M12 Conn Hawks            4:50.47
5. Rivera, Eliana            W13 Danbury Flyers         5:10.73
6. DeVries, Jake            M10 Needham Youth       5:30.39
7. Durant, Alyssa            W9 Metropolis TC           5:36.42
8. Zelermyer, Julia         W10 Needham Youth       5:47.05
9. Badggett, Wisdom    W10 Boston United          5:52.36
10. Girmay, Mathious     M11 Youth Enrichment    5:52.85
11. Joseph, Kendall       W11 Metropolis TC          6:18.22
12. Manfredonia, Nich   M11 Danbury Flyers          6:21.46
13. Rivas, Ethan              M8 Danbury Flyers          6:26.65
14. Girmay, Thomas        M9 Youth Enrichment      6:40.40
15. Elias, Naomi              W9 Youth Enrichment      6:41.14
— Elias, Abigail               W7 Youth Enrichment       DQ
— Jones, Boone             M9 Unattached                DQ

2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix Standings (Updated 2/25/2018)

The 2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix standings have been updated to include 2018 USATF New England Indoor Championship 3000m Race Walk.

Points were calculated by measuring a walker’s race time against international age-graded tables. A walker’s four best scores for the season constituted his or her final total. Associated the athlete’s name is their youth age group or actual age at end of the 2018 season and club.

The next Grand Prix event will be the Seacoast 3000m/5000m Race Walk on Sunday, May 20th at Portsmouth High School in Portsmouth, NH.

Men
1. Bob Keating, 71, New England Walkers                  343.82 (4 races)
2. Ed O’Rourke, 57, New England Walkers                 329.41 (4 races)
3. Stephen Peckiconis, 59, Cambridge Sports Union  211.28 (3 races)
4. Will Smith, (13-14), Waltham TC                              192.49 (3 races)
5. Dylan Lamont, (17-18), Gorham HS (ME)                 147.27
6. Nolan Allen, (17-18), New England Walkers             143.08
7. Tom Finn, 62, Connecticut Racewalkers                    74.27
8. Charlie Mansbach, 74, New England Walkers            72.83
9. Tom Knatt, 78, New England Walkers                        72.19

Women
1. Maegan Allen, 20, New England Walkers                  306.10 (4 races)
2. Maryanne Daniel, 60, Connecticut Racewalkers        248.40 (3 races)
3. Moira Burgess, (17-18), Maine RW                            212.17 (3 races)
4. Haley Bickford, 19 (17-18), Gorham Track (ME)         208.84 (3 races)
5. Stephanie Lyness, 62, Connecticut Racewalkers       141.98
6. Kayla Allen, 19, Friends University KS (ME)                  77.27
7. Val Vaitones, 22, New England Walkers                       65.94
8. Stefanie Meacham, (15-16), Gorham HS (ME)             62.90
9. Vera Vaitones, 23, New England Walkers                    56.92
10. Madison Smith, (17-18), South Portland HS (ME)      56.54

Results: 2018 USATF New England Indoor Championship

Results: 2018 USATF New England Indoor Championship
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Boston, MA
Sunday, February 18, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk
1. Edward O’Rourke III   56 New England Walkers           15:13.42
2. Maegan Allen             19 New England Walkers           15:41.25
3. Nolan Allen                 17 New England Walkers           15:48.88
4. Rachel Zoyhofski        26 Unattached                           15:50.79
5. Moira Burgess            17 Unattached                           15:57.44
6. Robert Keating           70 New England Walkers            17:14.99
7. Maryanne Daniel         59 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:19.81
8. Tom Finn                     61 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:55.15
9. Morris Smith               13 Waltham Track Club               18:10.62
10. Stephen Peckiconis   58 Cambridge Sports Union       18:31.81
11. Stephanie Lyness       61 Connecticut Racewalkers      20:27.48

1 Mile Race Walk Youth Mile
1. Desilets Dubois            11 Rochester Running Rebels      8:59.7H
— Kory Hurd                    18 Unattached                             DQ

Judges: Tom Menendez, Ron Daniel, Steve Vaitones, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery

Results: 2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships
Providence Career and Technical Academy, Providence, RI
Sunday, January 28, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk

1. Edward O’Rourke III  M56 New England Walkers           15:45.48
2. Robert Keating          M70 New England Walkers           17:06.50
3. Maryanne Daniel       W59 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:18.44
4. Stephen Peckiconis  M58 Cambridge Sports Union       18:30.80
5. Barry Blake               M63 Shore Athletic Club                18:41.76
6. John Fredericks        M70 Freehold Area Running Club   20:47.93

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Pam Allie-Morrill

(Photo courtesy of USATF-NE)

Results: 2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational

2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Boston, MA
Sunday, January 21, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk (Co-Ed)
1. Conway, Chelsea       Shore AC                          15:08.10
2. Allen, Maegan            New England Walkers       15:27.65
3. Zoyhofski, Rachel      Unattached                        15:49.08
4. Burgess, Moira          LA Racewalkers                 16:21.92
5. Bickford, Hayley         Gorham Track                   17:13.69
6. Keating, Bob              New England Walkers       17:18.93
7. Peckiconis, Stephen   Cambridge Sports Union  18:23.80
8. Smith, Morris              Waltham Track Club          19:00.95
—Allen, Nolan                 New England Walkers       DNF
—Hallal, Julien                Doherty                             DQ
—Lamont, Dylan            Gorham Track                    DNS

Judges: Tom Menendez, Todd Bickford, Steve Vaitones, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery

Results: 49th Dartmouth Relays

49th Dartmouth Relays
Leverone Field House, Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
Sunday, January 7, 2018

Women’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Conway, Chelsea               Shore AC           7:32.75
2. Allen, Maegan                   NEWalkers          7:39.59
3. Shapiro, Kayla                  Walk USA            8:01.79
4. Bickford, Hayley               Unattached          8:33.76
5. Smith, Madison                Unattached         10:47.64

Men’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Allen, Nolan                     NEWalkers           7:45.04
2. Lamont, Dylan                 Unattached          7:46.95
3. O’Rourke, Edward           NEWalkers           8:08.16
4. Keating, Bob                    NEWalkers           9:02.68

2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix Standings

After the first 2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix race, the Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championships, here are the standings.

The next Grand Prix event will be the Dartmouth Relays at Dartmouth College in Hanover, NH on Sunday, January 7th. Registration deadline is Wednesday, Jan. 3rd, 6:00 p.m. More information and registration can be found at http://www.lancertiming.com/dartmouthrelays/DRschedule.htm.

Men
1. Bob Keating           86.73
2. Ed O’Rourke          83.37
3. Dylan Lamont        73.44
4. Charlie Mansbach  72.83
5. Tom Knatt              72.19
6. Will Smith               67.55

Women
1. Maryanne Daniel     84.24
2. Maegan Allen          78.73
3. Kayla Allen              77.27
4. Stephanie Lyness    70.97
5. Haley Bickford         69.53
6. Moira Burgess         67.11
7. Val Vaitones             65.94
8. Stefanie Meacham   62.90
9. Vera Vaitones           56.92

New England Walkers Annual Meeting Minutes, Saturday, December 16th

The New England Walkers began making plans for hosting the 2018 national 5K championship during the club’s annual meeting Dec.16 at MIT.

Members also discussed improving their outreach to racewalkers, outlined the Grand Prix schedule for the coming year, and reelected a slate of officers.

Club president Ed O’Rourke listed three prospective sites for the June 10 national 5K event: East Boston Memorial Park, which was the location for the 2011 USA-Canada Junior Racewalking Match; the Staples headquarters in Framingham; and the New Balance headquarters at Boston Landing. Ed characterized the New Balance location as potentially the most attractive option, with the availability of the new Bruins facility for showering and post-race festivities and the possibility of New Balance sponsorship. Conducting the event will cost  $2,300.

A prospective NB sponsorship is complicated by the fact that another shoe company, Nike, is the sponsor for USA Track & Field. Ed is querying Nike to see if it would allow NB sponsorship of our event; once that issue is resolved, Ed wants to pursue holding our race at Boston Landing. The race could be something of a test run for NB, which he said is excited about having frequent sports activity at its burgeoning campus.

The event could involve separating faster and slower walkers and conducting two races. This would prevent congestion on the course and make lap-counting easier for volunteers. Ed said he was confident that we could furnish enough volunteers to handle lap-counting, water stations, registration and other tasks. We would call on club members, family, friends, and perhaps members of the Waltham Track Club and other organizations we are involved with.

Members talked of finding a sponsor, perhaps a local restaurant, for a post-race buffet, and of approaching the WCVB-TV program “Chronicle” about doing a story beforehand.

On the matter of communicating, members saw a need for making our Facebook page more interactive, for sending notifications of events, and for improving the racewalking component of the USATFNE website.

Ed raised the matter of supporting athletes by paying for their travel and perhaps even offering per diem expenses when they compete nationally. He said he will try to draft a list of criteria for such support, including the walkers’ times and rankings. When asked whether the offer should be extended to anyone, regardless of past performance, he and others said that setting goals and strive for such sponsorship would be good for the athletes’ development.

Rich McElvery listed these events for the 2018 Grand Prix:
That day’s Tom Knatt Indoor Mile at MIT
Dartmouth Relays, Jan. 5-7
Greater Boston Track Club 3K, Harvard U., Jan. 21
East Region/NE Masters 3K, Providence, Jan. 28
NE Indoor 3K, Harvard, Feb. 18
Seacoast 5K, Portsmouth NH, May
National 5K, hosted by NEW, June 10
Bay State Games 3K, July
NE Outdoor 3K, July
An 8K and perhaps a 20K, Groton rail trail, September
Connecticut Racewalkers 10K, November

Club members reelected their five officers:
Ed O’Rourke, president; Rich McElvery, vice president; Ed Vaitones, member art large; Justin Kuo, treasurer; Charlie Mansbach, recording secretary.

Attending the meeting, conducted in a first-floor lounge area of the MIT athletic building where the Tom Knatt mile was held shortly afterward, were Ed O’Rourke, Rich McElvery, Ed, Val, and Vera Vaitones, Tom Knatt himself, Bob and Hilary Keating, Maegan Allen, Melissa Monaghan, Sophie and Michael Riegel, and Charlie Mansbach.

— CHARLIE MANSBACH

Results: 2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship

2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship
Don Shobrys and Carol Aronson Indoor Track, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA
Saturday, December 16, 2017

Here are results of the 4th annual Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk, held at M.I.T., in Cambridge MA on Saturday, Dec 16, 2017.
Men's mile race walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 O'ROURKE, Ed         NEW                     8:01.56                      
     3.11 (3.11)              59.37 (56.27)            1:57.63 (58.26)          
     2:55.91 (58.29)          3:57.78 (1:01.87)        4:59.98 (1:02.20)        
     6:02.12 (1:02.15)        7:03.46 (1:01.34)        

   2 LAMONT, Dylan        Gorham HS               8:01.71                      
     3.30 (3.30)              59.17 (55.87)            1:57.98 (58.82)          
     2:56.73 (58.75)          3:59.21 (1:02.49)        5:01.57 (1:02.36)        
     6:03.67 (1:02.11)        7:07.37 (1:03.71)        

   3 KEATING, Robert      NEW                     8:56.38                      
     3.44 (3.44)              1:04.34 (1:00.90)        2:11.34 (1:07.01)        
     3:18.67 (1:07.33)        4:26.53 (1:07.86)        5:35.20 (1:08.68)        
     6:44.03 (1:08.83)        7:51.65 (1:07.63)        

   4 SMITH, Will          Waltham TC              9:02.46                      
     3.53 (3.53)              1:01.35 (57.83)          2:08.01 (1:06.67)        
     3:16.86 (1:08.86)        4:28.36 (1:11.50)        5:38.93 (1:10.58)        
     6:50.85 (1:11.92)        8:00.61 (1:09.77)        

   5 MANSBACH, Charlie    NEW                    11:03.48                      
     4.45 (4.45)              1:18.24 (1:13.79)        2:40.87 (1:22.63)        
     4:04.26 (1:23.40)        5:27.86 (1:23.60)        6:51.42 (1:23.57)        
     8:16.07 (1:24.65)        9:41.07 (1:25.01)        

   6 KNATT, Thomas        NEW                    11:46.73                      
     4.02 (4.02)              1:20.13 (1:16.12)        2:47.16 (1:27.03)        
     4:16.51 (1:29.36)        5:44.01 (1:27.50)        7:13.70 (1:29.69)        
     8:45.97 (1:32.28)        10:16.75 (1:30.79)       


     BUTLER, Greg                                      DQ                      
    
Women's Race Walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 ALLEN, Maegan        New England Walkers     7:56.70                      
     3.29 (3.29)              56.92 (53.64)            1:53.58 (56.66)          
     2:52.27 (58.70)          3:53.33 (1:01.06)        4:54.43 (1:01.11)        
     5:54.79 (1:00.36)        6:56.00 (1:01.22)        

   2 ALLEN, Kayla         LA Race Walkers         8:05.34                      
     3.22 (3.22)              57.16 (53.95)            1:53.91 (56.76)          
     2:51.43 (57.52)          3:52.84 (1:01.41)        4:56.35 (1:03.51)        
     6:00.54 (1:04.20)        7:04.10 (1:03.56)        

   3 ZOYHOFSKI, Rachel    Unattached              8:15.08                      
     3.38 (3.38)              59.12 (55.75)            2:01.05 (1:01.93)        
     3:04.04 (1:02.99)        4:06.92 (1:02.89)        5:09.71 (1:02.80)        
     6:13.57 (1:03.86)        7:15.49 (1:01.93)        

   4 RIEGEL, Sophie       Gorham HS               8:39.76                      
     3.62 (3.62)              1:01.15 (57.53)          2:03.98 (1:02.84)        
     3:07.79 (1:03.82)        4:13.57 (1:05.78)        5:20.27 (1:06.71)        
     6:27.12 (1:06.85)        7:34.19 (1:07.08)        

   5 DANIEL, Maryanne     Connecticut RW          8:44.99                      
     3.48 (3.48)              1:03.26 (59.79)          2:07.59 (1:04.33)        
     3:12.85 (1:05.27)        4:18.99 (1:06.14)        5:26.75 (1:07.77)        
     6:35.00 (1:08.26)        7:43.49 (1:08.50)        

   6 BICKFORD, Haley      Gorham HS               8:46.61                      
     3.83 (3.83)              1:03.39 (59.56)          2:07.02 (1:03.64)        
     3:11.49 (1:04.48)        4:18.43 (1:06.94)        5:26.35 (1:07.92)        
     6:35.51 (1:09.17)        7:44.67 (1:09.16)        

   7 BURGUESS, Moira      Maine RW                9:05.45                      
     3.72 (3.72)              1:08.64 (1:04.92)        2:16.82 (1:08.18)        
     3:24.76 (1:07.95)        4:33.12 (1:08.36)        5:41.44 (1:08.33)        
     6:50.88 (1:09.44)        7:59.66 (1:08.79)        

   8 VAITONES, Val        NEW                     9:08.64                      
     3.49 (3.49)              1:01.68 (58.19)          2:04.55 (1:02.87)        
     3:10.73 (1:06.19)        4:21.22 (1:10.50)        5:34.80 (1:13.58)        
     6:48.76 (1:13.97)        8:00.63 (1:11.87)        

   9 MEACHAM, Stefanie    Gorham HS               9:56.30                      
     4.04 (4.04)              1:12.21 (1:08.17)        2:24.76 (1:12.56)        
     3:39.51 (1:14.76)        4:55.61 (1:16.11)        6:11.82 (1:16.21)        
     7:27.66 (1:15.85)        8:43.76 (1:16.10)        

  10 VAITONES, Vera       NEW                    10:35.02                      
     4.03 (4.03)              1:16.08 (1:12.05)        2:36.92 (1:20.84)        
     3:57.89 (1:20.98)        5:18.33 (1:20.44)        6:34.45 (1:16.13)        
     7:56.07 (1:21.63)        9:20.64 (1:24.57)        

  11 LYNESS, Stephanie    Connecticut RW         10:35.73                      
     4.34 (4.34)              1:15.46 (1:11.12)        2:36.28 (1:20.83)        
     3:56.10 (1:19.82)        5:16.71 (1:20.62)        6:36.63 (1:19.92)        
     8:01.36 (1:24.73)        9:23.53 (1:22.18)  

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Tom Menendez, Ed Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Rich McElvery, Tom Knatt (Women’s race only)
 Thank you. —  Justin