Results: 2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships
Providence Career and Technical Academy, Providence, RI
Sunday, January 28, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk

1. Edward O’Rourke III  M56 New England Walkers           15:45.48
2. Robert Keating          M70 New England Walkers           17:06.50
3. Maryanne Daniel       W59 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:18.44
4. Stephen Peckiconis  M58 Cambridge Sports Union       18:30.80
5. Barry Blake               M63 Shore Athletic Club                18:41.76
6. John Fredericks        M70 Freehold Area Running Club   20:47.93

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Pam Allie-Morrill

(Photo courtesy of USATF-NE)

Results: 2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational

2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Boston, MA
Sunday, January 21, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk (Co-Ed)
1. Conway, Chelsea       Shore AC                          15:08.10
2. Allen, Maegan            New England Walkers       15:27.65
3. Zoyhofski, Rachel      Unattached                        15:49.08
4. Burgess, Moira          LA Racewalkers                 16:21.92
5. Bickford, Hayley         Gorham Track                   17:13.69
6. Keating, Bob              New England Walkers       17:18.93
7. Peckiconis, Stephen   Cambridge Sports Union  18:23.80
8. Smith, Morris              Waltham Track Club          19:00.95
—Allen, Nolan                 New England Walkers       DNF
—Hallal, Julien                Doherty                             DQ
—Lamont, Dylan            Gorham Track                    DNS

Judges: Tom Menendez, Todd Bickford, Steve Vaitones, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery

Results: 49th Dartmouth Relays

49th Dartmouth Relays
Leverone Field House, Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
Sunday, January 7, 2018

Women’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Conway, Chelsea               Shore AC           7:32.75
2. Allen, Maegan                   NEWalkers          7:39.59
3. Shapiro, Kayla                  Walk USA            8:01.79
4. Bickford, Hayley               Unattached          8:33.76
5. Smith, Madison                Unattached         10:47.64

Men’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Allen, Nolan                     NEWalkers           7:45.04
2. Lamont, Dylan                 Unattached          7:46.95
3. O’Rourke, Edward           NEWalkers           8:08.16
4. Keating, Bob                    NEWalkers           9:02.68

Results: 2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship

2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship
Don Shobrys and Carol Aronson Indoor Track, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA
Saturday, December 16, 2017

Here are results of the 4th annual Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk, held at M.I.T., in Cambridge MA on Saturday, Dec 16, 2017.
Men's mile race walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 O'ROURKE, Ed         NEW                     8:01.56                      
     3.11 (3.11)              59.37 (56.27)            1:57.63 (58.26)          
     2:55.91 (58.29)          3:57.78 (1:01.87)        4:59.98 (1:02.20)        
     6:02.12 (1:02.15)        7:03.46 (1:01.34)        

   2 LAMONT, Dylan        Gorham HS               8:01.71                      
     3.30 (3.30)              59.17 (55.87)            1:57.98 (58.82)          
     2:56.73 (58.75)          3:59.21 (1:02.49)        5:01.57 (1:02.36)        
     6:03.67 (1:02.11)        7:07.37 (1:03.71)        

   3 KEATING, Robert      NEW                     8:56.38                      
     3.44 (3.44)              1:04.34 (1:00.90)        2:11.34 (1:07.01)        
     3:18.67 (1:07.33)        4:26.53 (1:07.86)        5:35.20 (1:08.68)        
     6:44.03 (1:08.83)        7:51.65 (1:07.63)        

   4 SMITH, Will          Waltham TC              9:02.46                      
     3.53 (3.53)              1:01.35 (57.83)          2:08.01 (1:06.67)        
     3:16.86 (1:08.86)        4:28.36 (1:11.50)        5:38.93 (1:10.58)        
     6:50.85 (1:11.92)        8:00.61 (1:09.77)        

   5 MANSBACH, Charlie    NEW                    11:03.48                      
     4.45 (4.45)              1:18.24 (1:13.79)        2:40.87 (1:22.63)        
     4:04.26 (1:23.40)        5:27.86 (1:23.60)        6:51.42 (1:23.57)        
     8:16.07 (1:24.65)        9:41.07 (1:25.01)        

   6 KNATT, Thomas        NEW                    11:46.73                      
     4.02 (4.02)              1:20.13 (1:16.12)        2:47.16 (1:27.03)        
     4:16.51 (1:29.36)        5:44.01 (1:27.50)        7:13.70 (1:29.69)        
     8:45.97 (1:32.28)        10:16.75 (1:30.79)       


     BUTLER, Greg                                      DQ                      
    
Women's Race Walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 ALLEN, Maegan        New England Walkers     7:56.70                      
     3.29 (3.29)              56.92 (53.64)            1:53.58 (56.66)          
     2:52.27 (58.70)          3:53.33 (1:01.06)        4:54.43 (1:01.11)        
     5:54.79 (1:00.36)        6:56.00 (1:01.22)        

   2 ALLEN, Kayla         LA Race Walkers         8:05.34                      
     3.22 (3.22)              57.16 (53.95)            1:53.91 (56.76)          
     2:51.43 (57.52)          3:52.84 (1:01.41)        4:56.35 (1:03.51)        
     6:00.54 (1:04.20)        7:04.10 (1:03.56)        

   3 ZOYHOFSKI, Rachel    Unattached              8:15.08                      
     3.38 (3.38)              59.12 (55.75)            2:01.05 (1:01.93)        
     3:04.04 (1:02.99)        4:06.92 (1:02.89)        5:09.71 (1:02.80)        
     6:13.57 (1:03.86)        7:15.49 (1:01.93)        

   4 RIEGEL, Sophie       Gorham HS               8:39.76                      
     3.62 (3.62)              1:01.15 (57.53)          2:03.98 (1:02.84)        
     3:07.79 (1:03.82)        4:13.57 (1:05.78)        5:20.27 (1:06.71)        
     6:27.12 (1:06.85)        7:34.19 (1:07.08)        

   5 DANIEL, Maryanne     Connecticut RW          8:44.99                      
     3.48 (3.48)              1:03.26 (59.79)          2:07.59 (1:04.33)        
     3:12.85 (1:05.27)        4:18.99 (1:06.14)        5:26.75 (1:07.77)        
     6:35.00 (1:08.26)        7:43.49 (1:08.50)        

   6 BICKFORD, Haley      Gorham HS               8:46.61                      
     3.83 (3.83)              1:03.39 (59.56)          2:07.02 (1:03.64)        
     3:11.49 (1:04.48)        4:18.43 (1:06.94)        5:26.35 (1:07.92)        
     6:35.51 (1:09.17)        7:44.67 (1:09.16)        

   7 BURGUESS, Moira      Maine RW                9:05.45                      
     3.72 (3.72)              1:08.64 (1:04.92)        2:16.82 (1:08.18)        
     3:24.76 (1:07.95)        4:33.12 (1:08.36)        5:41.44 (1:08.33)        
     6:50.88 (1:09.44)        7:59.66 (1:08.79)        

   8 VAITONES, Val        NEW                     9:08.64                      
     3.49 (3.49)              1:01.68 (58.19)          2:04.55 (1:02.87)        
     3:10.73 (1:06.19)        4:21.22 (1:10.50)        5:34.80 (1:13.58)        
     6:48.76 (1:13.97)        8:00.63 (1:11.87)        

   9 MEACHAM, Stefanie    Gorham HS               9:56.30                      
     4.04 (4.04)              1:12.21 (1:08.17)        2:24.76 (1:12.56)        
     3:39.51 (1:14.76)        4:55.61 (1:16.11)        6:11.82 (1:16.21)        
     7:27.66 (1:15.85)        8:43.76 (1:16.10)        

  10 VAITONES, Vera       NEW                    10:35.02                      
     4.03 (4.03)              1:16.08 (1:12.05)        2:36.92 (1:20.84)        
     3:57.89 (1:20.98)        5:18.33 (1:20.44)        6:34.45 (1:16.13)        
     7:56.07 (1:21.63)        9:20.64 (1:24.57)        

  11 LYNESS, Stephanie    Connecticut RW         10:35.73                      
     4.34 (4.34)              1:15.46 (1:11.12)        2:36.28 (1:20.83)        
     3:56.10 (1:19.82)        5:16.71 (1:20.62)        6:36.63 (1:19.92)        
     8:01.36 (1:24.73)        9:23.53 (1:22.18)  

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Tom Menendez, Ed Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Rich McElvery, Tom Knatt (Women’s race only)
 Thank you. —  Justin

2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk: Saturday, December 16th

The 4th annual Tom Knatt One Mile Walk, also serving as the USATF-NE Indoor One Mile RW Championship, will be held at MIT’s Johnson Athletic Center in Cambridge, MA.

USATF-NE Championship medals will be awarded to the top three male and female finishers at the event.

Open to all ages, the race starts at 12:20 p.m. No entry fee, check in by 11:30 a.m. If there are more than 6 youth age 13 and under, we will contest a 1000m race to go at 12:15 p.m.

Bring your completed entry form to the meet. As the event will have a wide range of abilities, please be prepared to supply your own lap counter.

Please send an email indicating your intent to compete to office@usatfne.org.

2017-knatt mile walk

10000m CT Association Championship: Sunday, Nov. 5th

The next USATF-NR RW Grand Prix event – and the grand finale of the 2017 season — is the 10000m CT Association Championship on Sunday, November 5th. Held at Peters Recreational Complex Track in Clinton, CT, there will be a 1 Mile Fun Walk starting at 9:30 a.m. followed by the main event at 10 a.m.
 
Staffed with a full complement of judges (special thanks to Jean Tenan and Shawn and Debbie Frederick), this event should be on the radar of any Juniors interested in getting an early National qualifying time. Come on down!
 
As is in past years, Maryanne and Ron will host a pot luck at their home after the event. Good food and conversation conveniently located; they live around the corner from the track.
 
If you intend to race, please send Maryanne and Ron a quick email at ctracewalk@sbcglobal.net. Race application attached. No post-entry fee.

2017 USATF CT 10000m RaceWalk application

Updated: 2017/2018 New England Race Walk Calendar

Below is an updated list of race walking events in New England for the year 2017. The Grand Prix races have the asterisk (*). Prior to traveling to the event, always verify the date and time with the event website or director.

Sep 09 Sat
USATF Junior 20 km Race Walk, Open and Masters 40 km Championships, Owego, NY http://www.usatf.org/Events—Calendar/2017/USATF-Junior-20-km-Race-Walk-Championships.aspx

Sep 17 Sun
*Pepperell Rail Trail 8K/4K, Pepperell, MA, 10 a.m. start (rain or shine!)

Oct 22 Sun
USATF Open and Masters 30 km Race Walk Championships, Hauppauge, NY http://www.usatf.org/Events—Calendar/2017/USA-30-km-Race-Walk-Championships.aspx

Nov 05 Sun
*10000m CT Association Championship, Peters Recreational Complex Track, Clinton, CT, 10 a.m.

2018 Calendar

Dec 16 Sat (tentative date)
*USATF New England Indoor 1 Mile Walk Championship (Tom Knatt One Mile Walk), M.I.T, Cambridge, MA, 12:00 p. m.

Dec 30 Sat
USATF Indoor 5,000m Race Walk Championships, Rochester, NY http://www.usatf.org/Events—Calendar/2017/USATF-Indoor-5-km-Race-Walk-Championships.aspx

Results: USATF New England Open & Masters Championships

USATF New England Open & Masters Championships
College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, MA
Saturday, July 29, 2017
Weather: Low 70’s, overcast, breezy

Mixed 3000 Meter Race Walk
1. Yvan Bechard           M55 Canada                            14:38.15 (CAN M50 Record)
2. Edward O’Rourke II  M55 New England Walkers       16:00.03
3. Stephen Peckiconis  M58 Cambridge Sports Union  18:41.74
4. Valentina Vaitones    W20 New England Walkers       20:01.04 (1st Women)
5. Brian Savilonis          M67 New England Walkers       20:07.40
6. Morgan Bell             W14 Haverhill Elite                     20:58.65 (2nd Women)
7. Charles Mansbach   M72 New England Walkers        21:37.72
8. Gustave Davis          M79 Connecticut Racewalkers  24:15.14

Judges: Rich McElvery, Ed Vaitones, Tom Knatt, Steve Vaitones

Results: 2017 Bay State Games

2017 Bay State Games
Fitchburg State University, Fitchburg, MA
Saturday, July 15, 2017
Weather: Overcast, 65-degrees, humid

Mixed 3000 Meter Race Walk
1. O’Rourke, Ed                 M55 Groton, MA            15:59.33
2. Peckiconis, Stephen      M58 Roslindale, MA       18:36.63
3. Savilonis, Brian              M67 Princeton, MA        18:58.06
4. Mansbach, Charles        M72 Waban, MA            21:15.46

Results: USATF Region I Track & Field Championships

USATF Region I Track & Field Championships
Fitchburg State University, Fitchburg MA
Saturday, July 8, 2017
Weather: Partly cloudy, 80 degrees, humid

1500 Meter Race Walk
1. Thomas, Brenna          Waltham Track        9:04.70 (1st 9-10 Girls)
2. Bush, Sarah                 Unattached            9:30.40 (1st 11-12 Girls)
3. McDonald, Rowan       Unattached             9:34.00 (1st 9-10 Boys)
4. Schretzenmeyer, El      Danbury Flyers        9:50.30 (2nd 11-12 Girls)
5. Coisman, Max             Danbury Flyers       10:12.60 (1st 11-12 Boys)
6. Wiltshire, Katie             Five Points             10:45.40 (3rd 11-12 Girls)
7. Johnson, Aaron           Clcf Panther           11:43.80 (2nd 9-10 Boys)
8. Ehler, Taylor                 Waltham Track       12:02.40 (2nd 9-10 Girls)
9. Piwowar, Alexander     Nitehawks Sports   12:36.00 (2nd 11-12 Boys)
10. Trefts, Adeleine            Unattached           14:17.40 (3rd 9-10 Girls)
—  Coonradt, Lucas           Unattached                       DQ (9-10 Boys)

3000 Meter Race Walk
1. Allen, Nolan                 Unattached            16:00.77 (1st 17-18 Men)
2. Grover, Jessica            Unattached            16:42.78 (1st 15-16 Girls)
3. Thomas, Michael         Waltham Track        16:46.90 (1st 13-14 Boys)
4. Caira, Alessia               Waltham Track        16:50.67 (2nd 15-16 Girls)
5. Trefts, Izabelle              Unattached             18:15.34 (1st 13-14 Girls)
6. Ormsby, Jodi-kay        Vo2max Track          19:32.34 (2nd 13-14 Girls)
7. Jarosz, Braden            Unattached             19:38.98 (1st 15-16 Boys)
8. Schonenberg, Gilli       In Motion                 19:44.62 (3rd 13-14 Girls)
9. Smith, Morris               Waltham Track        20:08.65 (2nd 13-14 Boys)
10. Bell, Morgan                Haverhill Elite          20:41.16 (4th 13-14 Girls)
11. Rivera, Eliana               New Fairfield          21:02.18 (5th 13-14 Girls)

Judges: Ed Vaitones, Rich McElvery, Steve Vaitones