Results: 2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships
Providence Career and Technical Academy, Providence, RI
Sunday, January 28, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk

1. Edward O’Rourke III  M56 New England Walkers           15:45.48
2. Robert Keating          M70 New England Walkers           17:06.50
3. Maryanne Daniel       W59 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:18.44
4. Stephen Peckiconis  M58 Cambridge Sports Union       18:30.80
5. Barry Blake               M63 Shore Athletic Club                18:41.76
6. John Fredericks        M70 Freehold Area Running Club   20:47.93

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Pam Allie-Morrill

(Photo courtesy of USATF-NE)

Results: 2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational

2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Boston, MA
Sunday, January 21, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk (Co-Ed)
1. Conway, Chelsea       Shore AC                          15:08.10
2. Allen, Maegan            New England Walkers       15:27.65
3. Zoyhofski, Rachel      Unattached                        15:49.08
4. Burgess, Moira          LA Racewalkers                 16:21.92
5. Bickford, Hayley         Gorham Track                   17:13.69
6. Keating, Bob              New England Walkers       17:18.93
7. Peckiconis, Stephen   Cambridge Sports Union  18:23.80
8. Smith, Morris              Waltham Track Club          19:00.95
—Allen, Nolan                 New England Walkers       DNF
—Hallal, Julien                Doherty                             DQ
—Lamont, Dylan            Gorham Track                    DNS

Judges: Tom Menendez, Todd Bickford, Steve Vaitones, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery

Results: 49th Dartmouth Relays

49th Dartmouth Relays
Leverone Field House, Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
Sunday, January 7, 2018

Women’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Conway, Chelsea               Shore AC           7:32.75
2. Allen, Maegan                   NEWalkers          7:39.59
3. Shapiro, Kayla                  Walk USA            8:01.79
4. Bickford, Hayley               Unattached          8:33.76
5. Smith, Madison                Unattached         10:47.64

Men’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Allen, Nolan                     NEWalkers           7:45.04
2. Lamont, Dylan                 Unattached          7:46.95
3. O’Rourke, Edward           NEWalkers           8:08.16
4. Keating, Bob                    NEWalkers           9:02.68

2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix Standings

After the first 2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix race, the Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championships, here are the standings.

The next Grand Prix event will be the Dartmouth Relays at Dartmouth College in Hanover, NH on Sunday, January 7th. Registration deadline is Wednesday, Jan. 3rd, 6:00 p.m. More information and registration can be found at http://www.lancertiming.com/dartmouthrelays/DRschedule.htm.

Men
1. Bob Keating           86.73
2. Ed O’Rourke          83.37
3. Dylan Lamont        73.44
4. Charlie Mansbach  72.83
5. Tom Knatt              72.19
6. Will Smith               67.55

Women
1. Maryanne Daniel     84.24
2. Maegan Allen          78.73
3. Kayla Allen              77.27
4. Stephanie Lyness    70.97
5. Haley Bickford         69.53
6. Moira Burgess         67.11
7. Val Vaitones             65.94
8. Stefanie Meacham   62.90
9. Vera Vaitones           56.92

Results: 2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship

2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship
Don Shobrys and Carol Aronson Indoor Track, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA
Saturday, December 16, 2017

Here are results of the 4th annual Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk, held at M.I.T., in Cambridge MA on Saturday, Dec 16, 2017.
Men's mile race walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 O'ROURKE, Ed         NEW                     8:01.56                      
     3.11 (3.11)              59.37 (56.27)            1:57.63 (58.26)          
     2:55.91 (58.29)          3:57.78 (1:01.87)        4:59.98 (1:02.20)        
     6:02.12 (1:02.15)        7:03.46 (1:01.34)        

   2 LAMONT, Dylan        Gorham HS               8:01.71                      
     3.30 (3.30)              59.17 (55.87)            1:57.98 (58.82)          
     2:56.73 (58.75)          3:59.21 (1:02.49)        5:01.57 (1:02.36)        
     6:03.67 (1:02.11)        7:07.37 (1:03.71)        

   3 KEATING, Robert      NEW                     8:56.38                      
     3.44 (3.44)              1:04.34 (1:00.90)        2:11.34 (1:07.01)        
     3:18.67 (1:07.33)        4:26.53 (1:07.86)        5:35.20 (1:08.68)        
     6:44.03 (1:08.83)        7:51.65 (1:07.63)        

   4 SMITH, Will          Waltham TC              9:02.46                      
     3.53 (3.53)              1:01.35 (57.83)          2:08.01 (1:06.67)        
     3:16.86 (1:08.86)        4:28.36 (1:11.50)        5:38.93 (1:10.58)        
     6:50.85 (1:11.92)        8:00.61 (1:09.77)        

   5 MANSBACH, Charlie    NEW                    11:03.48                      
     4.45 (4.45)              1:18.24 (1:13.79)        2:40.87 (1:22.63)        
     4:04.26 (1:23.40)        5:27.86 (1:23.60)        6:51.42 (1:23.57)        
     8:16.07 (1:24.65)        9:41.07 (1:25.01)        

   6 KNATT, Thomas        NEW                    11:46.73                      
     4.02 (4.02)              1:20.13 (1:16.12)        2:47.16 (1:27.03)        
     4:16.51 (1:29.36)        5:44.01 (1:27.50)        7:13.70 (1:29.69)        
     8:45.97 (1:32.28)        10:16.75 (1:30.79)       


     BUTLER, Greg                                      DQ                      
    
Women's Race Walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 ALLEN, Maegan        New England Walkers     7:56.70                      
     3.29 (3.29)              56.92 (53.64)            1:53.58 (56.66)          
     2:52.27 (58.70)          3:53.33 (1:01.06)        4:54.43 (1:01.11)        
     5:54.79 (1:00.36)        6:56.00 (1:01.22)        

   2 ALLEN, Kayla         LA Race Walkers         8:05.34                      
     3.22 (3.22)              57.16 (53.95)            1:53.91 (56.76)          
     2:51.43 (57.52)          3:52.84 (1:01.41)        4:56.35 (1:03.51)        
     6:00.54 (1:04.20)        7:04.10 (1:03.56)        

   3 ZOYHOFSKI, Rachel    Unattached              8:15.08                      
     3.38 (3.38)              59.12 (55.75)            2:01.05 (1:01.93)        
     3:04.04 (1:02.99)        4:06.92 (1:02.89)        5:09.71 (1:02.80)        
     6:13.57 (1:03.86)        7:15.49 (1:01.93)        

   4 RIEGEL, Sophie       Gorham HS               8:39.76                      
     3.62 (3.62)              1:01.15 (57.53)          2:03.98 (1:02.84)        
     3:07.79 (1:03.82)        4:13.57 (1:05.78)        5:20.27 (1:06.71)        
     6:27.12 (1:06.85)        7:34.19 (1:07.08)        

   5 DANIEL, Maryanne     Connecticut RW          8:44.99                      
     3.48 (3.48)              1:03.26 (59.79)          2:07.59 (1:04.33)        
     3:12.85 (1:05.27)        4:18.99 (1:06.14)        5:26.75 (1:07.77)        
     6:35.00 (1:08.26)        7:43.49 (1:08.50)        

   6 BICKFORD, Haley      Gorham HS               8:46.61                      
     3.83 (3.83)              1:03.39 (59.56)          2:07.02 (1:03.64)        
     3:11.49 (1:04.48)        4:18.43 (1:06.94)        5:26.35 (1:07.92)        
     6:35.51 (1:09.17)        7:44.67 (1:09.16)        

   7 BURGUESS, Moira      Maine RW                9:05.45                      
     3.72 (3.72)              1:08.64 (1:04.92)        2:16.82 (1:08.18)        
     3:24.76 (1:07.95)        4:33.12 (1:08.36)        5:41.44 (1:08.33)        
     6:50.88 (1:09.44)        7:59.66 (1:08.79)        

   8 VAITONES, Val        NEW                     9:08.64                      
     3.49 (3.49)              1:01.68 (58.19)          2:04.55 (1:02.87)        
     3:10.73 (1:06.19)        4:21.22 (1:10.50)        5:34.80 (1:13.58)        
     6:48.76 (1:13.97)        8:00.63 (1:11.87)        

   9 MEACHAM, Stefanie    Gorham HS               9:56.30                      
     4.04 (4.04)              1:12.21 (1:08.17)        2:24.76 (1:12.56)        
     3:39.51 (1:14.76)        4:55.61 (1:16.11)        6:11.82 (1:16.21)        
     7:27.66 (1:15.85)        8:43.76 (1:16.10)        

  10 VAITONES, Vera       NEW                    10:35.02                      
     4.03 (4.03)              1:16.08 (1:12.05)        2:36.92 (1:20.84)        
     3:57.89 (1:20.98)        5:18.33 (1:20.44)        6:34.45 (1:16.13)        
     7:56.07 (1:21.63)        9:20.64 (1:24.57)        

  11 LYNESS, Stephanie    Connecticut RW         10:35.73                      
     4.34 (4.34)              1:15.46 (1:11.12)        2:36.28 (1:20.83)        
     3:56.10 (1:19.82)        5:16.71 (1:20.62)        6:36.63 (1:19.92)        
     8:01.36 (1:24.73)        9:23.53 (1:22.18)  

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Tom Menendez, Ed Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Rich McElvery, Tom Knatt (Women’s race only)
 Thank you. —  Justin

2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk: Saturday, December 16th

The 4th annual Tom Knatt One Mile Walk, also serving as the USATF-NE Indoor One Mile RW Championship, will be held at MIT’s Johnson Athletic Center in Cambridge, MA.

USATF-NE Championship medals will be awarded to the top three male and female finishers at the event.

Open to all ages, the race starts at 12:20 p.m. No entry fee, check in by 11:30 a.m. If there are more than 6 youth age 13 and under, we will contest a 1000m race to go at 12:15 p.m.

Bring your completed entry form to the meet. As the event will have a wide range of abilities, please be prepared to supply your own lap counter.

Please send an email indicating your intent to compete to office@usatfne.org.

2017-knatt mile walk

Final Results: 2017 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix

Congratulations to the 2017 USATF-NE Race Walk Grand Prix winners, Bob Keating and Maegan Allen! In all, twenty-five athletes participated in at least one of our 10 Grand Prix races. Results are below. Scores were based on a walker’s race time in relation to the international age-graded tables.

Men:
1. Bob Keating               332.04 (4 races) (1st USATF-NE)
2. Ed O’Rourke              321.54 (4 races)
3. Nolan Allen                 292.99 (4 races)
4. Brian Savilonis           291.76 (4 races)
5. Charlie Mansbach      282.70 (4 races)
6. Stephen Peckiconis    280.97 (4 races)
7. Richard Cote III           186.28 (3 races)
8. Steven Smith              152.97 (2 races)
9. Tom Finn                     150.31 (2 races)
10. Spencer Dunn            142.79 (2 races)
11. Bill Harriman               138.07 (2 races)
12. Tom Knatt                     69.09 (1 race)
13. Gustave Davis              68.48 (1 race)
14. Wayne King                  64.20 (1 race)

Women:
1. Kayla Allen                318.60 (4 races)
2. Sydney Sirois            310.77 (4 races)
3. Maegan Allen             310.05 (4 races) (1st USATF-NE)
4. Holly Lindoe               284.10 (4 races)
5. Val Vaitones               254.78 (4 races)
6. Alessia Caira             215.59 (3 races)
7. Moira Burgess           206.09 (3 races)
8. Morgan Bell               183.99 (3 races)
9. Maryanne Daniel       161.67 (2 races)
10. Hayley Bickford        139.83 (2 races)
11. Hannah Barbotta        52.53 (1 race)

Results: 2017 CT Association 1600m, 5000m, 10000m RW Championship

2017 CT Association 1600m, 5000m, 10000m RW Championship

Sunday, November 5, 2017
Peter’s Recreational Complex, Clinton, CT
Weather: Cloudy, 57 degrees

Our numbers are tiny but we managed to have athletes from MA, NH and NY. Wonderful to see the young walkers looking good! At least one Penn Relays/National Jr Nationals qualifier.  Welcome back after 10 years of absence, Steph Lyness, impressive first race back after only 1 month of training.

1600m Race Walk
1. 11:29 Steph Lyness, 61 Guilford, CT CTRW — 1st Open/Master

5000m CT Association Championship
Men:
1. 42:20 Gus Davis, 79 CTRW Orange CT — 1st Open/Master

Women:
1. 25:51 Audrey Fox, 17 New Rochelle HS — 1st Open/Jr
2. 31:16 Julissa Oceguera, 15 New Rochelle HS — 2nd Open/Jr
3. 36:56 Saba Ho-Rezvani, 15 New Rochelle HS — 3rd Open/Jr

10,000m CT Association Championship
Men:
1. 55:44  Ed O’Rourke,  56 NEWalkers, Groton, MA — 1st Open/Masters
2. 1:01:11 Tom Finn, 61 CTRW, Southington, CT — 1st CT/ 2nd overall/Mastery
3. 1:03:30 Bob Keating, 70 NEWalkers, Nashua, NH — 3rd overall/ 1st Master 70+
4. 1:14:22 Charlie Mansbach, 73 NEWalkers, Waban, MA — 4th overall/ 2nd Master 70+

Women:
1. 58:42 Kayla Torres, 18 Walk USA, Sayville, NY – 1st Overall/ 1st Jr

Thanks to:
Geoff Bye for registration/ finish line
A big thank you to Bob Gemske for bringing the clock, even though our number are few, it helps it feel more official.
We greatly appreciate Jean Tenan, Gary Westerfield, Shawn and Deb Fredrick coming the distance to judge. Rounding out our judging crew was Ron Daniel.
Our lap counters/timers,- Mr. Torres, Gail Larkin and Luke Torrellas
Great to see Rich McElvery come down and take pictures of the group and help with the finish line.

2017 USATF-NE Race Walk Grand Prix Standings

The 2017 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix standings have been updated to include the Pepperell Rail Trail 8k & 40k/20k Junior USATF Championships. The next Grand Prix event, and final GP race of the 2017 season, will be the 10000m CT Association Championships at the Peters Recreational Complex Track in Clinton, CT on Sunday, November 5th.

Women
Kayla Allen                    318.33 (4 races)
Sydney Sirois               310.64 (4 races)
Maegan Allen                309.84 (4 races)
Holly Lindoe                  284.17 (4 races)
Val Vaitones                  254.78 (4 races)
Alessia Caira                215.59 (3 races)
Moira Burgess              206.09 (3 races)
Morgan Bell                  183.99 (3 races)
Maryanne Daniel          161.67 (2 races)
Hayley Bickford            139.83 (2 races)
Hannah Barbotta           52.53

Men
Ed O’Rourke               321.30 (4 races)
Nolan Allen                  293.15 (4 races)
Brian Savilonis            291.76 (4 races)
Stephen Peckiconis    280.99 (4 races)
Bob Keating                251.07 (3 races)
Charlie Mansbach       210.66 (3 races)
Richard Cote III           186.28 (3 races)
Steven Smith              152.97 (2 races)
Spencer Dunn            142.79 (2 races)
Bill Harriman               138.07 (2 races)
Tom Finn                      74.28
Tom Knatt                     69.09
Gustave Davis              68.48
Wayne King                  64.20

10000m CT Association Championship: Sunday, Nov. 5th

The next USATF-NR RW Grand Prix event – and the grand finale of the 2017 season — is the 10000m CT Association Championship on Sunday, November 5th. Held at Peters Recreational Complex Track in Clinton, CT, there will be a 1 Mile Fun Walk starting at 9:30 a.m. followed by the main event at 10 a.m.
 
Staffed with a full complement of judges (special thanks to Jean Tenan and Shawn and Debbie Frederick), this event should be on the radar of any Juniors interested in getting an early National qualifying time. Come on down!
 
As is in past years, Maryanne and Ron will host a pot luck at their home after the event. Good food and conversation conveniently located; they live around the corner from the track.
 
If you intend to race, please send Maryanne and Ron a quick email at ctracewalk@sbcglobal.net. Race application attached. No post-entry fee.

2017 USATF CT 10000m RaceWalk application