Results: 2017 Seacoast Racewalks

2017 Seacoast Racewalks
Portsmouth High School
Portsmouth, NH
Sunday, May 21, 2017
Weather: Sunny, 61 degrees

3000m
Kayla Allen (ME)            14:52.1 *
Valentina Vaitones (MA) 18:54.3

5000m
Stephan Mayeux (NH)   32:15.5
Brian Savilonis (MA)      32:33.6
Bill Harriman (MA)         35:34.1
Peter Malinowski (MA)        DQ

10000m
Spencer Dunn (ME)      54:17.2

* Kayla also beat the current Maine HS 1500m record with an interim time of 7:09.8.

Thanks to the chief timer, Justin Kuo, and judges Tom Menendez and Rich McElvery. Thanks also to volunteers Anita Bailey, Carolyn Fetter, Chris Mayeux, Joanne Harriman, and Pam Faltin. And a special thank you to sponsors Seacoast Dreams Dentistry and Runner’s Alley in Portsmouth, NH.

Seacoast Racewalks – May 14th, Portsmouth NH

Spring is definitely arrived and the first outdoor USATF-NE Grand Prix race will be the Seacoast Racewalks on Sunday, May 14th at the Portsmouth High School in Portsmouth, NH. The Seacoast Racewalks will include 3000m, the USATF-NE 5000 Meter Championship, and 10000m. All races will run concurrently and will start at 10 a.m.

We need volunteers for lap counting and cheering (!). This a great opportunity to experience an official event first hand, whether you are competing or spectating.

Registration form attached.S3K-5K-10K EntryForm17

Results: 2017 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

2017 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships
Providence Career and Technical Academy
Providence, Rhode Island
Sunday, January 29, 2017

3000m Race Walk (Open)
1. Emerson Hernandez   M28 Fleet Feet A                     12:49.49
2. Nolan Allen                 M17 New England Walkers      15:27.52
3. Edward O’Rourke III   M55 New England Walkers      15:36.20
4. Maegan Allen             W18 New England Walkers      15:48.64
5. Robert Keating           M69 New England Walkers      17:07.73
6. Stephen Peckiconis   M57 Cambridge Sports Union  18:10.04
7. Wayne King               M56 unattached                       19:46.70
8. Bill Harriman              M69 New England Walkers       21:29.26

Emerson Hernandez led the pack from the start, leaving the New England Walkers in his wake. He finished the 3000m race walk in 12:49.49.

Results: 2017 Greater Boston TC Invitational

2017 Greater Boston TC Invitational
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
Sunday, January 22, 2017

Mixed 1 Mile Race Walk Junior OPEN
1. Smith, Morris              M  Watham TC                 10:44.20

Mixed 3000 Meter Race Walk OPEN
1. Hernandez, Emerson  M  Unattached                  13:02.87
2. Taylor-Talcott, Erin       W  Shore AC                     13:39.98
3. Talcott, Dave               M  Shore AC                     13:52.04
4. Allen, Kayla                 W  LA Racewalkers           15:05.85
5. Allen, Maegan             W  New England Walkers  16:01.41
6. Riegel, Sophie             W  Unattached                  16:08.52
7. Naidenko, Valentina     W  Unattached                  16:11.25
8. Lindoe, Holly               W  Franklin Pierce              16:43.39
9. Burgess, Moira            W  LA Racewalkers           17:26.12
10. Cote III, Richard         M  Franklin Pierce              17:36.32
11. Daniel, Maryanne       W  CT Racewalkers           17:47.30
12. Barbarotta, Hannah   W  Fitchburg St.                 22:02.03
— Allen, Nolan                 M  New England Walkers    DNF

Results: 48th Dartmouth Relays

48th Dartmouth Relays
Leverone Field House, Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
Sunday, January 8, 2017
(Source: Lancer Timing)

Women’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Allen, Kayla                LA Racewalkers           7:48.69
2. Allen, Maegan            New England Walkers  8:18.74
3. Bickford, Haley LA     Racewalkers                 8:40.72
4. Burgess, Moira LA     Racewalkers                 8:44.76
5. Menard, Gabrielle      Boutique Courir             8:46.67
6. Guénard, Danika        Club Gatineau               8:52.51
7. Vaitones, Valentina     New England Walkers   8:54.82
8. Bourgie, Marie-Anne  Boutique Courir             9:36.43
9. Staskiewicz, Morgan  Lancaster RW               9:57.88
10. Petit, Lexi                   Lancaster RW           10:56.64

Men’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Adamowicz, Marek     Boutique Courir            6:10.51
2. Bechard, Yvan            Boutique Courir            7:12.54
3. Smith, Steven             Unattached                   7:45.33
4. Allen, Nolan                New England Walkers    8:17.11
5. O’Rourke, Ed             New England Walkers    8:19.11
6. Jobin, Marcel              Énergie                          9:03.44
7. Cote III, Richard          Franklin Pierce               9:27.74

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Tom Eastler, Ed Vaitones, Rich McElvery

In fast company: Steve Vaitones, Nolan Allen, Val Vaitones, Marcel Jobin (past Olympian), and Maegan Allen at the Dartmouth Relays last Sunday.


Results: 2016 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship

2016 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship
Shobrys Indoor Track, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA
Saturday, December 10, 2016

1.    Kayla Allen           17 Lewiston ME        Maine Racewalkers 7:54.89
2.    Meagan Allen       18 Arlington MA        NEWalkers               7:57.81 – 1F USATF-NE
3.    Ed O’Rourke        55 Groton MA           NEWalkers               8:35.07 – 1M USATF-NE
4.    Hayley Bickford    16 Gorham ME         Gorham Track           8:45.30
5.    Maryanne Daniel   58 Clinton CT           CT Racewalkers       8:49.14
6.    Tom Finn              60 Southington CT    CT Racewalkers       8:58.32
7.    Moira Burgess     16 Monmouth ME      Maine Racewalkers  9:02.12
8.    Val Vaitones          20 Derry NH              NEWalkers              9:08.44 – 2F USATF-NE
9.    Morris Smith        12 Arlington MA         Waltham TC          11:08.33 – 2M USATF-NE
10.   Thomas Knatt     76 Groton MA            NEWalkers            12:07.78 – 3M USATF-NE
11.   Baker, Ellie          62 Lexington MA        Unattached           12:56.45

Judges: Ron Daniel, Tom Menendez, Steve Vaitones, Rich McElvery

The distinguished field at the 3rd Annual Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk Championship, December 10th at MIT:
Front row: Maryanne Daniel, Maegan Allen, Morris Smith
Back row: Ed O’Rourke, Moira Burgess, Hayley Bickford, Kayla Allen, Tom Knatt (Champion Emeritus), Ellie Baker, Val Vaitones, Tom Finn

Final Results: 2016 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix

Congratulations to the 2016 USATF-NE Race Walk Grand Prix winners, Bob Keating and Maegan Allen! In all, thirty-one athletes participated in at least one of our 11 Grand Prix races. Results are below. Scores were based on a walker’s race time in relation to the international age-graded tables.

Men:
1. Bob Keating              344.50 (4 races) (1st USATF-NE)
2. Ed O’Rourke             318.98 (4 races)
3. Spencer Dunn           313.02 (4 races)
4. Brian Savilonis           295.98 (4 races)
5. Stephen Peckiconis   290.10 (4 races)
6. Nolan Allen                285.91 (4 races)
7. Charlie Mansbach     279.92 (4 races)
8. Larry Epstein             137.52 (2 races)
9. Matthew Forgues       80.39 (1 race)
10. Trevor Judd               76.33 (1 race)
11. Clyde Wilder              73.97 (1 race)
12. Nicholas Parrot          72.03 (1 race)
13. Tom Finn                    70.35 (1 race)
14. Tom Knatt                  68.26 (1 race)
15. Spencer Linscott        67.83 (1 race)
16. Gustave Davis            67.14 (1 race)

Women:
1. Kayla Allen                 316.11 (4 races)
2. Maegan Allen             311.10 (4 races) (1st USATF-NE)
3. Siana Emery              290.97 (4 races)
5. Moira Burgess           200.30 (3 races)
6. Val Vaitones               180.60 (3 races)
7. Maryanne Daniel        157.11 (2 races)
8. Sydney Sirois             146.96 (2 races)
9. Holly Lindoe               141.81 (2 races)
10. Hayley Bickford         140.32 (2 races)
11. Alessia Caira             134.77 (2 races)
12. Holly Wenninger        132.71 (2 races)
13. Elizabeth Larsen         69.58 (1 race)
14. Lilyan Cohen              68.85 (1 race)
15. Ginger A. Palmer        61.84 (1 race)

Results: 10000m CT Association Championship

Peters Recreational Complex Track, Clinton, CT
Sunday, October 30, 2016
Weather: Partly sunny, humid, 65-70 degrees

1 Mile Race Walk
1. Elizabeth Schretzenmeyer 11:24:06

10000m Race Walk
Men:
1. Ed O’Rourke, 54 New England Walkers                59:32 (1st Open/Masters)
2. Tom Finn, 60 CT Racewalkers                           1:05:29 (1st CT, 2nd overall)
3. Charlie Mansbach, 72 New England Walkers    1:16:15 (3rd Open/1st Master over 70)
– Gus Davis, 78 CT Racewalkers 5000m in 41:22
Women:
1. Panse Geer, 70 Shore AC                                  1:15:13 (1st overall)
2. Ginger Armstrong Palmer, 54 CT Racewalkers 1:18:08 (1st CT, 2nd overall)

Judges: Jean Tenan, Maryanne and Ron Daniel
Special thanks to:
Geoff Bye for registration/ lap counting
Lap counters/timers, John Palmer, Gene Geer, Kristen and Peter Schretzenmeyer.
A big thank you to Bob Gemske for bringing the clock, even though our number are few, it helps it feel more official.

2016-ct-1000m-medals-dscn1404-1

2016-ct-10000m-1-mile-01-dscn1338-12016-ct-1000m-start-02-dscn1344-1

USATF-CT 10000m Racewalk Championship, October 30th

The final USATF-NE Race Walk Grand Prix Race of the 2016 will be the USATF-CT 10000m RW Championship on Sunday, October 30th in Clinton, CT, at the Peters Recreational Complex Track.

The 10000m Open/Youth/Masters will start at 10:00am. Prior to the main event at 9:30 a.m. there will be a 1 Mile Fun Walk, open to any level of experience in racewalking.

More information including directions can be found at http://www.usatf-ct.org/index.php/2016/09/15/racewalking-clinic-sept-25th-in-clinton-championships-october-30th/.
(registration form attached)

2016-usatf-ct-association-rw-championship-form