Results: USATF 5K Race Walk Championships

USATF 5K Race Walk Championships
Staples Office Park, Framingham MA
Sunday, June 10, 2018
Weather: Sunny, low 70 degrees
1 km loop Course certification MA18008JK

Men 5k Race Walk 9:00 a.m.
Ovall USA Comp# Name AGE Team USA Assoc Time Division
Champ
================================================================
1.  1    27 John Cody Risch     27 Q Elite                             19 21:36
2.  2    31 David Swarts           53 Pegasus A.C.                  19 24:01 1 M50
3. —   17 Yvan Bechard           56 Canada                          – 25:24 notUSA CAN M55 Rec
4.  3    32 Dave Talcott             58 Shore Athletic Club          07 26:15 1 M55
5.  4    26 Alexander Price       36 Walk USA                         59 27:51
6.  5    34 Bill Vayo                   53 Park Racewalkers            06 29:53 2 M50
7.  —  33 Michael Thomas      13 Waltham Track Club          02 30:13 (under Jr age)
8.    6  19 Norman Frable         72 So Cal Track Club            33 30:36 1 M70
9.    7  25 Stephen Peckiconis 59 Cambridge Sports Union  02 30:55 2 M55
10.  8 18  Larry Epstein           59 New England Walkers       02 33:04 3 M55
11.  9  28 Brian Savilonis         68 New England Walkers       02 33:55 1 M65
12. 10 30 Morris Smith            14 Waltham Track Club         02 35:55 1 Junior
13. 11 24 Charles Mansbach  73 New England Walkers       02 37:13 2 M70
14. 12 22 Thomas Knatt         77 New England Walkers       02 38:30 1 M75

Disqualified:
Raji Ballou 65 Unattached NE
Bob Keating 71 NE Walkers
Eric Litchbfield 66 Unattached CT
Andrew Smith 68 Pegasus AC

Women 5k Race Walk 9″45 a.m.
Ovall USA Comp# Name AGE Team USA Assoc Time Division
Champ
================================================================
1.  1  8 Maria Michta-Coffey     31 Walk USA                          59 22:22
2.  2  7 Lauren Harris               18 Walk USA                          59 25:07 1 Junior
3.  3 35 Erin Taylor Talcott        40 Shore Athletic Club            07 25:26 1 W40
4.  4   1 Maegan Allen              19 New England Walkers        02 27:11
5.  5  10 Sophie Riegel             17 59-Unattached                  59 31:15 2 Junior
6.  6    4 Maryanne Daniel         59 Connecticut Racewalkers 05 31:32 2 W55
7.  7    2 Cheryl Armstrong        31 Raleigh Walkers                13 31:57
8.  8    3 Carol Bendall              59 03-Unattached                  03 32:46 2 W55
9.   –    9 Kyra Pellegrino           13 04-Unattached                  04 33:26 (under Jr age)
10. –   11 Brenna Thomas        10 Waltham Track Club           02 35:14 (under Jr age)
11.  9  12 Amy Tonsits             60 Atlanta Track Club              45 37:07 1 W60
12. 10   5 Kathleen Frable        72 So Cal Track Club              33 37:25 1 W70
13. 11 15 Vera Vaitones           23 New England Walkers        02 38:00
14. 12 14 Valentina Vaitones    21 New England Walkers        02 38:00
15. 13 6 Ellen Friend                54 New England Walkers        02 44:23 1 W50

3 youth competitors were under the age to be eligible for Junior or Open awards

Judges: Tom Menendez (Chief), Ron Daniel, Pam Allie-Morill, Debbie and Shawn Frederick, Rich McElvery

 

Results: 2018 Seacoast Racewalks

Portsmouth High School
Portsmouth, NH
Sunday, May 21, 2017

Congratulations to the winners at today’s Seacoast Racewalks in Portsmouth, NH. It was about 75°, sunny, a bit muggy, and with a breeze at race time.

3000m:
Morris Smith (14)            22:15

5000m:
Maegan Allen (19)           27:09
Stephan Mayeux (53)      33:47
Brian Savilonis (67)          34:27
Charles Mansbach (73)   37:28
Tom Knatt (77)                 38:47

Thanks to judges Tom Menendez, Rich McElvery, Matt Muller, and to Steve Vaitones. Thanks to volunteers Carolyn Fetter, Anita Bailey, Pam Faltin, and Sherrie Gadd. Thanks to our sponsors – Seacoast Dream Dentistry and Runner’s Alley.

Hats off to the Connecticut Racewalkers!

On Friday, at the National Masters Indoor Championships in Maryland, our friends from the Connecticut Racewalkers club medaled in the 1500m race walk. Stephanie Lyness (W60-64, 10:01.67), Maryanne Daniel (W55-59, 8:13.79), and Tom Finn (M60-64, 8:26.86) won gold medals.

On Saturday, Maryanne garnered her second gold medal in the 3000m race walk, with a time of 17:24.12.

Congratulations to Stephanie, Maryanne, and Tom!

For more results see: http://live.finishtiming.com/#/results/meet/201800022

NEWalker’s Nolan Allen Places 5th at the New Balance Nationals Indoor

Last Saturday New England Walkers’ Nolan Allan medaled in the New Balance National Indoor Boys 1 Mile Race Walk at The New Balance Track & Field Center in New York City. Competing against some of the nation’s top student-athletes, Nolan finished 5th in a respectable time of 7:38.05.

Congratulations Nolan!

For more results go to: http://results.deltatiming.com/tf/2018-new-balance-indoors

Results: 2018 Northeast Indoor Classic

2018 Northeast Indoor Classic
Hosted by Needham Track Club
Reggie Lewis Track, Boston, MA
Sunday, March 5, 2018

800 Meter Race Walk Mixed

1. McCarthy, Shannon  W13 Waltham TC            4:02.38
2. Smith, Morris            M13 Waltham TC             4:07.15
3. McDonald, Rowan    M10 Unattached              4:22.69
4. McKoy, Justin           M12 Conn Hawks            4:50.47
5. Rivera, Eliana            W13 Danbury Flyers         5:10.73
6. DeVries, Jake            M10 Needham Youth       5:30.39
7. Durant, Alyssa            W9 Metropolis TC           5:36.42
8. Zelermyer, Julia         W10 Needham Youth       5:47.05
9. Badggett, Wisdom    W10 Boston United          5:52.36
10. Girmay, Mathious     M11 Youth Enrichment    5:52.85
11. Joseph, Kendall       W11 Metropolis TC          6:18.22
12. Manfredonia, Nich   M11 Danbury Flyers          6:21.46
13. Rivas, Ethan              M8 Danbury Flyers          6:26.65
14. Girmay, Thomas        M9 Youth Enrichment      6:40.40
15. Elias, Naomi              W9 Youth Enrichment      6:41.14
— Elias, Abigail               W7 Youth Enrichment       DQ
— Jones, Boone             M9 Unattached                DQ

Results: 2018 USATF New England Indoor Championship

Results: 2018 USATF New England Indoor Championship
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Boston, MA
Sunday, February 18, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk
1. Edward O’Rourke III   56 New England Walkers           15:13.42
2. Maegan Allen             19 New England Walkers           15:41.25
3. Nolan Allen                 17 New England Walkers           15:48.88
4. Rachel Zoyhofski        26 Unattached                           15:50.79
5. Moira Burgess            17 Unattached                           15:57.44
6. Robert Keating           70 New England Walkers            17:14.99
7. Maryanne Daniel         59 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:19.81
8. Tom Finn                     61 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:55.15
9. Morris Smith               13 Waltham Track Club               18:10.62
10. Stephen Peckiconis   58 Cambridge Sports Union       18:31.81
11. Stephanie Lyness       61 Connecticut Racewalkers      20:27.48

1 Mile Race Walk Youth Mile
1. Desilets Dubois            11 Rochester Running Rebels      8:59.7H
— Kory Hurd                    18 Unattached                             DQ

Judges: Tom Menendez, Ron Daniel, Steve Vaitones, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery

Results: 2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships
Providence Career and Technical Academy, Providence, RI
Sunday, January 28, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk

1. Edward O’Rourke III  M56 New England Walkers           15:45.48
2. Robert Keating          M70 New England Walkers           17:06.50
3. Maryanne Daniel       W59 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:18.44
4. Stephen Peckiconis  M58 Cambridge Sports Union       18:30.80
5. Barry Blake               M63 Shore Athletic Club                18:41.76
6. John Fredericks        M70 Freehold Area Running Club   20:47.93

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Pam Allie-Morrill

(Photo courtesy of USATF-NE)

Results: 2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational

2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Boston, MA
Sunday, January 21, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk (Co-Ed)
1. Conway, Chelsea       Shore AC                          15:08.10
2. Allen, Maegan            New England Walkers       15:27.65
3. Zoyhofski, Rachel      Unattached                        15:49.08
4. Burgess, Moira          LA Racewalkers                 16:21.92
5. Bickford, Hayley         Gorham Track                   17:13.69
6. Keating, Bob              New England Walkers       17:18.93
7. Peckiconis, Stephen   Cambridge Sports Union  18:23.80
8. Smith, Morris              Waltham Track Club          19:00.95
—Allen, Nolan                 New England Walkers       DNF
—Hallal, Julien                Doherty                             DQ
—Lamont, Dylan            Gorham Track                    DNS

Judges: Tom Menendez, Todd Bickford, Steve Vaitones, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery

2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix Standings

After the first 2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix race, the Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championships, here are the standings.

The next Grand Prix event will be the Dartmouth Relays at Dartmouth College in Hanover, NH on Sunday, January 7th. Registration deadline is Wednesday, Jan. 3rd, 6:00 p.m. More information and registration can be found at http://www.lancertiming.com/dartmouthrelays/DRschedule.htm.

Men
1. Bob Keating           86.73
2. Ed O’Rourke          83.37
3. Dylan Lamont        73.44
4. Charlie Mansbach  72.83
5. Tom Knatt              72.19
6. Will Smith               67.55

Women
1. Maryanne Daniel     84.24
2. Maegan Allen          78.73
3. Kayla Allen              77.27
4. Stephanie Lyness    70.97
5. Haley Bickford         69.53
6. Moira Burgess         67.11
7. Val Vaitones             65.94
8. Stefanie Meacham   62.90
9. Vera Vaitones           56.92

Results: 2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship

2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship
Don Shobrys and Carol Aronson Indoor Track, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA
Saturday, December 16, 2017

Here are results of the 4th annual Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk, held at M.I.T., in Cambridge MA on Saturday, Dec 16, 2017.
Men's mile race walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 O'ROURKE, Ed         NEW                     8:01.56                      
     3.11 (3.11)              59.37 (56.27)            1:57.63 (58.26)          
     2:55.91 (58.29)          3:57.78 (1:01.87)        4:59.98 (1:02.20)        
     6:02.12 (1:02.15)        7:03.46 (1:01.34)        

   2 LAMONT, Dylan        Gorham HS               8:01.71                      
     3.30 (3.30)              59.17 (55.87)            1:57.98 (58.82)          
     2:56.73 (58.75)          3:59.21 (1:02.49)        5:01.57 (1:02.36)        
     6:03.67 (1:02.11)        7:07.37 (1:03.71)        

   3 KEATING, Robert      NEW                     8:56.38                      
     3.44 (3.44)              1:04.34 (1:00.90)        2:11.34 (1:07.01)        
     3:18.67 (1:07.33)        4:26.53 (1:07.86)        5:35.20 (1:08.68)        
     6:44.03 (1:08.83)        7:51.65 (1:07.63)        

   4 SMITH, Will          Waltham TC              9:02.46                      
     3.53 (3.53)              1:01.35 (57.83)          2:08.01 (1:06.67)        
     3:16.86 (1:08.86)        4:28.36 (1:11.50)        5:38.93 (1:10.58)        
     6:50.85 (1:11.92)        8:00.61 (1:09.77)        

   5 MANSBACH, Charlie    NEW                    11:03.48                      
     4.45 (4.45)              1:18.24 (1:13.79)        2:40.87 (1:22.63)        
     4:04.26 (1:23.40)        5:27.86 (1:23.60)        6:51.42 (1:23.57)        
     8:16.07 (1:24.65)        9:41.07 (1:25.01)        

   6 KNATT, Thomas        NEW                    11:46.73                      
     4.02 (4.02)              1:20.13 (1:16.12)        2:47.16 (1:27.03)        
     4:16.51 (1:29.36)        5:44.01 (1:27.50)        7:13.70 (1:29.69)        
     8:45.97 (1:32.28)        10:16.75 (1:30.79)       


     BUTLER, Greg                                      DQ                      
    
Women's Race Walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 ALLEN, Maegan        New England Walkers     7:56.70                      
     3.29 (3.29)              56.92 (53.64)            1:53.58 (56.66)          
     2:52.27 (58.70)          3:53.33 (1:01.06)        4:54.43 (1:01.11)        
     5:54.79 (1:00.36)        6:56.00 (1:01.22)        

   2 ALLEN, Kayla         LA Race Walkers         8:05.34                      
     3.22 (3.22)              57.16 (53.95)            1:53.91 (56.76)          
     2:51.43 (57.52)          3:52.84 (1:01.41)        4:56.35 (1:03.51)        
     6:00.54 (1:04.20)        7:04.10 (1:03.56)        

   3 ZOYHOFSKI, Rachel    Unattached              8:15.08                      
     3.38 (3.38)              59.12 (55.75)            2:01.05 (1:01.93)        
     3:04.04 (1:02.99)        4:06.92 (1:02.89)        5:09.71 (1:02.80)        
     6:13.57 (1:03.86)        7:15.49 (1:01.93)        

   4 RIEGEL, Sophie       Gorham HS               8:39.76                      
     3.62 (3.62)              1:01.15 (57.53)          2:03.98 (1:02.84)        
     3:07.79 (1:03.82)        4:13.57 (1:05.78)        5:20.27 (1:06.71)        
     6:27.12 (1:06.85)        7:34.19 (1:07.08)        

   5 DANIEL, Maryanne     Connecticut RW          8:44.99                      
     3.48 (3.48)              1:03.26 (59.79)          2:07.59 (1:04.33)        
     3:12.85 (1:05.27)        4:18.99 (1:06.14)        5:26.75 (1:07.77)        
     6:35.00 (1:08.26)        7:43.49 (1:08.50)        

   6 BICKFORD, Haley      Gorham HS               8:46.61                      
     3.83 (3.83)              1:03.39 (59.56)          2:07.02 (1:03.64)        
     3:11.49 (1:04.48)        4:18.43 (1:06.94)        5:26.35 (1:07.92)        
     6:35.51 (1:09.17)        7:44.67 (1:09.16)        

   7 BURGUESS, Moira      Maine RW                9:05.45                      
     3.72 (3.72)              1:08.64 (1:04.92)        2:16.82 (1:08.18)        
     3:24.76 (1:07.95)        4:33.12 (1:08.36)        5:41.44 (1:08.33)        
     6:50.88 (1:09.44)        7:59.66 (1:08.79)        

   8 VAITONES, Val        NEW                     9:08.64                      
     3.49 (3.49)              1:01.68 (58.19)          2:04.55 (1:02.87)        
     3:10.73 (1:06.19)        4:21.22 (1:10.50)        5:34.80 (1:13.58)        
     6:48.76 (1:13.97)        8:00.63 (1:11.87)        

   9 MEACHAM, Stefanie    Gorham HS               9:56.30                      
     4.04 (4.04)              1:12.21 (1:08.17)        2:24.76 (1:12.56)        
     3:39.51 (1:14.76)        4:55.61 (1:16.11)        6:11.82 (1:16.21)        
     7:27.66 (1:15.85)        8:43.76 (1:16.10)        

  10 VAITONES, Vera       NEW                    10:35.02                      
     4.03 (4.03)              1:16.08 (1:12.05)        2:36.92 (1:20.84)        
     3:57.89 (1:20.98)        5:18.33 (1:20.44)        6:34.45 (1:16.13)        
     7:56.07 (1:21.63)        9:20.64 (1:24.57)        

  11 LYNESS, Stephanie    Connecticut RW         10:35.73                      
     4.34 (4.34)              1:15.46 (1:11.12)        2:36.28 (1:20.83)        
     3:56.10 (1:19.82)        5:16.71 (1:20.62)        6:36.63 (1:19.92)        
     8:01.36 (1:24.73)        9:23.53 (1:22.18)  

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Tom Menendez, Ed Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Rich McElvery, Tom Knatt (Women’s race only)
 Thank you. —  Justin