Maegan Allen Places 5th in Pan American Cup Trials

Representing the New England Walkers, Maegan Allen competed last Sunday in the Women’s 10 kilometer event at the Pan American Race Walk Cup Trials in Philadelphia, PA. In her first ever competitive 10K race, she finished 5th, clocking an amazing time of 53:55.

Bracketing her in 4th and 6th place were fellow competitors from Maine, Sydney Sirois and Kayla Allen.

Congratulations Maegan, Sydney, and Kayla!

Results: 2017 USATF New England Youth Meet

2017 USATF New England Youth Meet
Reggie Lewis Center
Boston, MA
Wednesday, February 22, 2017

Open 1 Mile Walk
1. Holly Lindoe          Franklin Pierce University     7:29.56 (Personal Best)
2. Rick Cote             Franklin Pierce University     8:13.91 (Personal Best)
3. Morris Smith        Waltham Track Club            11:46.99
4. Max Wozek          Waltham Track Club            11:47.45 (Personal Best)

Youth 409m Walk
1. Sienna Uyenoyama   Needham Track Club       3:04.13
2. Alessia Uyenoyama  Needham Track Club       3:08.28

Results: 2017 USATF New England Indoor Championship

2017 USATF New England Indoor Championship
Gordon Track, Harvard University, Boston MA
Sunday, February 19, 2017

3000 Meter Race Walk (Mixed)

  1. Emerson Esnal Hernandez  Fleet Feet A                    12:45.13
  2. Dave Talcott                          Shore AC                        13:51.83
  3. Kayla Allen                            LA Race Walkers            14:58.07
  4. Holly Lindoe                          Franklin Pierce                15:08.60
  5. Maegan Allen                        New England Walkers     15:10.15
  6. Nolan Allen                           New England Walkers     15:22.39
  7. Edward O’Rourke III             New England Walkers     15:23.38
  8. Sydney Sirois                       Unattached                      15:28.44
  9. Rachel Zoyhofski                 Unattached                      15:44.64
  10. Richard Cote                       Franklin Pierce                 16:34.65
  11. Robert Keating                    New England Walkers      16:57.47
  12. Stephen Peckiconis            Cambridge Sports Union 17:49.56
  13. Barry Blake                          Shore AC                         18:41.89

Judges: Tom Menendez, Pam Allie-Morrill, Rich McElvery, Justin Kuo

Results: 2017 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

2017 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships
Providence Career and Technical Academy
Providence, Rhode Island
Sunday, January 29, 2017

3000m Race Walk (Open)
1. Emerson Hernandez   M28 Fleet Feet A                     12:49.49
2. Nolan Allen                 M17 New England Walkers      15:27.52
3. Edward O’Rourke III   M55 New England Walkers      15:36.20
4. Maegan Allen             W18 New England Walkers      15:48.64
5. Robert Keating           M69 New England Walkers      17:07.73
6. Stephen Peckiconis   M57 Cambridge Sports Union  18:10.04
7. Wayne King               M56 unattached                       19:46.70
8. Bill Harriman              M69 New England Walkers       21:29.26

Emerson Hernandez led the pack from the start, leaving the New England Walkers in his wake. He finished the 3000m race walk in 12:49.49.

Results: 2016 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship

2016 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship
Shobrys Indoor Track, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA
Saturday, December 10, 2016

1.    Kayla Allen           17 Lewiston ME        Maine Racewalkers 7:54.89
2.    Meagan Allen       18 Arlington MA        NEWalkers               7:57.81 – 1F USATF-NE
3.    Ed O’Rourke        55 Groton MA           NEWalkers               8:35.07 – 1M USATF-NE
4.    Hayley Bickford    16 Gorham ME         Gorham Track           8:45.30
5.    Maryanne Daniel   58 Clinton CT           CT Racewalkers       8:49.14
6.    Tom Finn              60 Southington CT    CT Racewalkers       8:58.32
7.    Moira Burgess     16 Monmouth ME      Maine Racewalkers  9:02.12
8.    Val Vaitones          20 Derry NH              NEWalkers              9:08.44 – 2F USATF-NE
9.    Morris Smith        12 Arlington MA         Waltham TC          11:08.33 – 2M USATF-NE
10.   Thomas Knatt     76 Groton MA            NEWalkers            12:07.78 – 3M USATF-NE
11.   Baker, Ellie          62 Lexington MA        Unattached           12:56.45

Judges: Ron Daniel, Tom Menendez, Steve Vaitones, Rich McElvery

The distinguished field at the 3rd Annual Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk Championship, December 10th at MIT:
Front row: Maryanne Daniel, Maegan Allen, Morris Smith
Back row: Ed O’Rourke, Moira Burgess, Hayley Bickford, Kayla Allen, Tom Knatt (Champion Emeritus), Ellie Baker, Val Vaitones, Tom Finn

Results: 10000m CT Association Championship

Peters Recreational Complex Track, Clinton, CT
Sunday, October 30, 2016
Weather: Partly sunny, humid, 65-70 degrees

1 Mile Race Walk
1. Elizabeth Schretzenmeyer 11:24:06

10000m Race Walk
Men:
1. Ed O’Rourke, 54 New England Walkers                59:32 (1st Open/Masters)
2. Tom Finn, 60 CT Racewalkers                           1:05:29 (1st CT, 2nd overall)
3. Charlie Mansbach, 72 New England Walkers    1:16:15 (3rd Open/1st Master over 70)
– Gus Davis, 78 CT Racewalkers 5000m in 41:22
Women:
1. Panse Geer, 70 Shore AC                                  1:15:13 (1st overall)
2. Ginger Armstrong Palmer, 54 CT Racewalkers 1:18:08 (1st CT, 2nd overall)

Judges: Jean Tenan, Maryanne and Ron Daniel
Special thanks to:
Geoff Bye for registration/ lap counting
Lap counters/timers, John Palmer, Gene Geer, Kristen and Peter Schretzenmeyer.
A big thank you to Bob Gemske for bringing the clock, even though our number are few, it helps it feel more official.

2016-ct-1000m-medals-dscn1404-1

2016-ct-10000m-1-mile-01-dscn1338-12016-ct-1000m-start-02-dscn1344-1

Results: 2016 Bay State Games, 3000m

2016 Bay State Games, 3000m
Tufts University, Medford, MA
Saturday, July 9, 2016
Weather: Overcast, 63-degrees, occasional drizzle

Mixed 3000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================
1. Allen, Nolan                   M16 Arlington, MA         15:20.86
2. Allen, Maegan                W18 Arlington, MA         15:24.37
3. Peckiconis, Stephen      M57 Roslindale, MA        17:45.22
4. Epstein, Larry                M57 Stoneham, MA        18:36.86
5. Savilonis, Brian              M66 Princeton, MA         18:41.63
6. Vaitones, Valentina         W19 Derry, NH               19:26.47
7. Mansbach, Charles        M71 Waban, MA             21:03.96

Start of the 2016 Bay State Games 3000m race walk.

Start of the 2016 Bay State Games 3000m race walk.


President Ed O'Rourke congratulates Bay State champions Nolan and Maegan Allen.

President Ed O’Rourke congratulates Bay State champions Nolan and Maegan Allen.

Results: 41st Annual Kathy & Ken Hayden, 3.8 Mile Racewalk (6-kilometers)

D.W. Park, Brockton, MA
Monday, February 15, 2016
Conditions: Sunny and 20 °F (balmy).

1. Edward O'Rourke (M54), Groton MA     35:54
2. Rich McElvery (M58), Mont Vernon NH  37:09
3. Steve Vaitones (M60), Waltham MA     43:02
4. Charles Mansbach (M71), Waban MA     43:37
(The event was not judged.)

Thank you Justin for volunteering to time this event.
Start of 2016 Kathy & Ken Hayden 3.8 Mile Racewalk: Steve, Ed, Rich, and Charlie.

Start of 2016 Kathy & Ken Hayden 3.8 Mile Racewalk: Steve, Ed, Rich, and Charlie.

Results: 2nd Annual Tom Knatt NE Indoor 1 Mile Championship

M.I.T. Cambridge MA
Saturday, December 12, 2015
200m, flat, Mondo surface

1 Mile Walk
1. Meagan Allen        17 NEWalkers      7:56.09
2. Ed O’Rourke          54 NEWalkers      7:57.25
3. Nolan Allen            15 NEWalkers      8:24.34
4. Stephen Peckiconis 56 Cambridge SU 8:53.60
5. Hayley Bickford      15 Gorham ME     8:59.85
6. Val Vaitones           19 NEWalkers      9:11.63
7. Maryanne Daniel     57 CT RW           9:25.60
8. Grace West            15 Kennebunk ME 9:37.35
9. Holly Wenninger     51 Unat             10:07.10
10. Charles Mansbach  71 NEWalkers    10:48.39
11. Pat Yingling           71 Liberty AC    12:43.70

Judges: Ron Daniel, Rich McElvery, Ed Vaitones, Todd Bickford

Start of the 2nd Annual Knatt 1 Mile  Indoor Championship

Start of the 2nd Annual Tom Knatt 1 Mile Indoor Championship

2015 Knatt 1 Mile Champions, Maegan Allen and Ed O'Rourke

2015 Tom Knatt 1 Mile Champions, Maegan Allen and Ed O’Rourke