NEWalkers Hosting the 2018 USATF 5km Race Walk Championships, June 10th!

On Sunday, June 10th, the New England Walkers will host the 2018 USATF 5km Race Walk National Championships! They will be held in Framingham, Massachusetts — for the Men’s and Women’s Junior, Open and Masters divisions. There will also be a 1 km event in the Youth (14 & under)/Novice category.

The course is located in the scenic office park at Staples Headquarters, just a few minutes off of the Mass Turnpike/Interstate 90 and Route 9, and less than 45 minutes west of Boston. It is a one-kilometer, certified loop. There are several lodging accommodations within 2 km of the course — one is within walking distance.

For more information go to: http://www.newengland.usatf.org/Events/2018/2018-USATF-5km-Race-Walk-Championship.aspx  There you will find more event details and an online registration form. You can also download a mail-in registration form (attached).

If you are not planning to race, please volunteer as a lap counter! We need your help—Thanks!

2018_National_5K_RW Framingham

2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix Standings (Updated 2/25/2018)

The 2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix standings have been updated to include 2018 USATF New England Indoor Championship 3000m Race Walk.

Points were calculated by measuring a walker’s race time against international age-graded tables. A walker’s four best scores for the season constituted his or her final total. Associated the athlete’s name is their youth age group or actual age at end of the 2018 season and club.

The next Grand Prix event will be the Seacoast 3000m/5000m Race Walk on Sunday, May 20th at Portsmouth High School in Portsmouth, NH.

Men
1. Bob Keating, 71, New England Walkers                  343.82 (4 races)
2. Ed O’Rourke, 57, New England Walkers                 329.41 (4 races)
3. Stephen Peckiconis, 59, Cambridge Sports Union  211.28 (3 races)
4. Will Smith, (13-14), Waltham TC                              192.49 (3 races)
5. Dylan Lamont, (17-18), Gorham HS (ME)                 147.27
6. Nolan Allen, (17-18), New England Walkers             143.08
7. Tom Finn, 62, Connecticut Racewalkers                    74.27
8. Charlie Mansbach, 74, New England Walkers            72.83
9. Tom Knatt, 78, New England Walkers                        72.19

Women
1. Maegan Allen, 20, New England Walkers                  306.10 (4 races)
2. Maryanne Daniel, 60, Connecticut Racewalkers        248.40 (3 races)
3. Moira Burgess, (17-18), Maine RW                            212.17 (3 races)
4. Haley Bickford, 19 (17-18), Gorham Track (ME)         208.84 (3 races)
5. Stephanie Lyness, 62, Connecticut Racewalkers       141.98
6. Kayla Allen, 19, Friends University KS (ME)                  77.27
7. Val Vaitones, 22, New England Walkers                       65.94
8. Stefanie Meacham, (15-16), Gorham HS (ME)             62.90
9. Vera Vaitones, 23, New England Walkers                    56.92
10. Madison Smith, (17-18), South Portland HS (ME)      56.54

Results: 2018 USATF New England Indoor Championship

Results: 2018 USATF New England Indoor Championship
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Boston, MA
Sunday, February 18, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk
1. Edward O’Rourke III   56 New England Walkers           15:13.42
2. Maegan Allen             19 New England Walkers           15:41.25
3. Nolan Allen                 17 New England Walkers           15:48.88
4. Rachel Zoyhofski        26 Unattached                           15:50.79
5. Moira Burgess            17 Unattached                           15:57.44
6. Robert Keating           70 New England Walkers            17:14.99
7. Maryanne Daniel         59 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:19.81
8. Tom Finn                     61 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:55.15
9. Morris Smith               13 Waltham Track Club               18:10.62
10. Stephen Peckiconis   58 Cambridge Sports Union       18:31.81
11. Stephanie Lyness       61 Connecticut Racewalkers      20:27.48

1 Mile Race Walk Youth Mile
1. Desilets Dubois            11 Rochester Running Rebels      8:59.7H
— Kory Hurd                    18 Unattached                             DQ

Judges: Tom Menendez, Ron Daniel, Steve Vaitones, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery

Results: 2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships

2018 USATF East Region and New England Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships
Providence Career and Technical Academy, Providence, RI
Sunday, January 28, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk

1. Edward O’Rourke III  M56 New England Walkers           15:45.48
2. Robert Keating          M70 New England Walkers           17:06.50
3. Maryanne Daniel       W59 Connecticut Racewalkers      17:18.44
4. Stephen Peckiconis  M58 Cambridge Sports Union       18:30.80
5. Barry Blake               M63 Shore Athletic Club                18:41.76
6. John Fredericks        M70 Freehold Area Running Club   20:47.93

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Pam Allie-Morrill

(Photo courtesy of USATF-NE)

Results: 2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational

2018 Greater Boston TC Invitational
Gordon Indoor Track, Harvard University
Boston, MA
Sunday, January 21, 2018

3000 Meter Race Walk (Co-Ed)
1. Conway, Chelsea       Shore AC                          15:08.10
2. Allen, Maegan            New England Walkers       15:27.65
3. Zoyhofski, Rachel      Unattached                        15:49.08
4. Burgess, Moira          LA Racewalkers                 16:21.92
5. Bickford, Hayley         Gorham Track                   17:13.69
6. Keating, Bob              New England Walkers       17:18.93
7. Peckiconis, Stephen   Cambridge Sports Union  18:23.80
8. Smith, Morris              Waltham Track Club          19:00.95
—Allen, Nolan                 New England Walkers       DNF
—Hallal, Julien                Doherty                             DQ
—Lamont, Dylan            Gorham Track                    DNS

Judges: Tom Menendez, Todd Bickford, Steve Vaitones, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery

Results: 49th Dartmouth Relays

49th Dartmouth Relays
Leverone Field House, Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
Sunday, January 7, 2018

Women’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Conway, Chelsea               Shore AC           7:32.75
2. Allen, Maegan                   NEWalkers          7:39.59
3. Shapiro, Kayla                  Walk USA            8:01.79
4. Bickford, Hayley               Unattached          8:33.76
5. Smith, Madison                Unattached         10:47.64

Men’s 1 Mile Race Walk
1. Allen, Nolan                     NEWalkers           7:45.04
2. Lamont, Dylan                 Unattached          7:46.95
3. O’Rourke, Edward           NEWalkers           8:08.16
4. Keating, Bob                    NEWalkers           9:02.68

2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix Standings

After the first 2018 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix race, the Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championships, here are the standings.

The next Grand Prix event will be the Dartmouth Relays at Dartmouth College in Hanover, NH on Sunday, January 7th. Registration deadline is Wednesday, Jan. 3rd, 6:00 p.m. More information and registration can be found at http://www.lancertiming.com/dartmouthrelays/DRschedule.htm.

Men
1. Bob Keating           86.73
2. Ed O’Rourke          83.37
3. Dylan Lamont        73.44
4. Charlie Mansbach  72.83
5. Tom Knatt              72.19
6. Will Smith               67.55

Women
1. Maryanne Daniel     84.24
2. Maegan Allen          78.73
3. Kayla Allen              77.27
4. Stephanie Lyness    70.97
5. Haley Bickford         69.53
6. Moira Burgess         67.11
7. Val Vaitones             65.94
8. Stefanie Meacham   62.90
9. Vera Vaitones           56.92

Results: 2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship

2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk/USATF-NE Indoor One Mile Race Walk Championship
Don Shobrys and Carol Aronson Indoor Track, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA
Saturday, December 16, 2017

Here are results of the 4th annual Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk, held at M.I.T., in Cambridge MA on Saturday, Dec 16, 2017.
Men's mile race walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 O'ROURKE, Ed         NEW                     8:01.56                      
     3.11 (3.11)              59.37 (56.27)            1:57.63 (58.26)          
     2:55.91 (58.29)          3:57.78 (1:01.87)        4:59.98 (1:02.20)        
     6:02.12 (1:02.15)        7:03.46 (1:01.34)        

   2 LAMONT, Dylan        Gorham HS               8:01.71                      
     3.30 (3.30)              59.17 (55.87)            1:57.98 (58.82)          
     2:56.73 (58.75)          3:59.21 (1:02.49)        5:01.57 (1:02.36)        
     6:03.67 (1:02.11)        7:07.37 (1:03.71)        

   3 KEATING, Robert      NEW                     8:56.38                      
     3.44 (3.44)              1:04.34 (1:00.90)        2:11.34 (1:07.01)        
     3:18.67 (1:07.33)        4:26.53 (1:07.86)        5:35.20 (1:08.68)        
     6:44.03 (1:08.83)        7:51.65 (1:07.63)        

   4 SMITH, Will          Waltham TC              9:02.46                      
     3.53 (3.53)              1:01.35 (57.83)          2:08.01 (1:06.67)        
     3:16.86 (1:08.86)        4:28.36 (1:11.50)        5:38.93 (1:10.58)        
     6:50.85 (1:11.92)        8:00.61 (1:09.77)        

   5 MANSBACH, Charlie    NEW                    11:03.48                      
     4.45 (4.45)              1:18.24 (1:13.79)        2:40.87 (1:22.63)        
     4:04.26 (1:23.40)        5:27.86 (1:23.60)        6:51.42 (1:23.57)        
     8:16.07 (1:24.65)        9:41.07 (1:25.01)        

   6 KNATT, Thomas        NEW                    11:46.73                      
     4.02 (4.02)              1:20.13 (1:16.12)        2:47.16 (1:27.03)        
     4:16.51 (1:29.36)        5:44.01 (1:27.50)        7:13.70 (1:29.69)        
     8:45.97 (1:32.28)        10:16.75 (1:30.79)       


     BUTLER, Greg                                      DQ                      
    
Women's Race Walk
===============================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Note                 
===============================================================================
   1 ALLEN, Maegan        New England Walkers     7:56.70                      
     3.29 (3.29)              56.92 (53.64)            1:53.58 (56.66)          
     2:52.27 (58.70)          3:53.33 (1:01.06)        4:54.43 (1:01.11)        
     5:54.79 (1:00.36)        6:56.00 (1:01.22)        

   2 ALLEN, Kayla         LA Race Walkers         8:05.34                      
     3.22 (3.22)              57.16 (53.95)            1:53.91 (56.76)          
     2:51.43 (57.52)          3:52.84 (1:01.41)        4:56.35 (1:03.51)        
     6:00.54 (1:04.20)        7:04.10 (1:03.56)        

   3 ZOYHOFSKI, Rachel    Unattached              8:15.08                      
     3.38 (3.38)              59.12 (55.75)            2:01.05 (1:01.93)        
     3:04.04 (1:02.99)        4:06.92 (1:02.89)        5:09.71 (1:02.80)        
     6:13.57 (1:03.86)        7:15.49 (1:01.93)        

   4 RIEGEL, Sophie       Gorham HS               8:39.76                      
     3.62 (3.62)              1:01.15 (57.53)          2:03.98 (1:02.84)        
     3:07.79 (1:03.82)        4:13.57 (1:05.78)        5:20.27 (1:06.71)        
     6:27.12 (1:06.85)        7:34.19 (1:07.08)        

   5 DANIEL, Maryanne     Connecticut RW          8:44.99                      
     3.48 (3.48)              1:03.26 (59.79)          2:07.59 (1:04.33)        
     3:12.85 (1:05.27)        4:18.99 (1:06.14)        5:26.75 (1:07.77)        
     6:35.00 (1:08.26)        7:43.49 (1:08.50)        

   6 BICKFORD, Haley      Gorham HS               8:46.61                      
     3.83 (3.83)              1:03.39 (59.56)          2:07.02 (1:03.64)        
     3:11.49 (1:04.48)        4:18.43 (1:06.94)        5:26.35 (1:07.92)        
     6:35.51 (1:09.17)        7:44.67 (1:09.16)        

   7 BURGUESS, Moira      Maine RW                9:05.45                      
     3.72 (3.72)              1:08.64 (1:04.92)        2:16.82 (1:08.18)        
     3:24.76 (1:07.95)        4:33.12 (1:08.36)        5:41.44 (1:08.33)        
     6:50.88 (1:09.44)        7:59.66 (1:08.79)        

   8 VAITONES, Val        NEW                     9:08.64                      
     3.49 (3.49)              1:01.68 (58.19)          2:04.55 (1:02.87)        
     3:10.73 (1:06.19)        4:21.22 (1:10.50)        5:34.80 (1:13.58)        
     6:48.76 (1:13.97)        8:00.63 (1:11.87)        

   9 MEACHAM, Stefanie    Gorham HS               9:56.30                      
     4.04 (4.04)              1:12.21 (1:08.17)        2:24.76 (1:12.56)        
     3:39.51 (1:14.76)        4:55.61 (1:16.11)        6:11.82 (1:16.21)        
     7:27.66 (1:15.85)        8:43.76 (1:16.10)        

  10 VAITONES, Vera       NEW                    10:35.02                      
     4.03 (4.03)              1:16.08 (1:12.05)        2:36.92 (1:20.84)        
     3:57.89 (1:20.98)        5:18.33 (1:20.44)        6:34.45 (1:16.13)        
     7:56.07 (1:21.63)        9:20.64 (1:24.57)        

  11 LYNESS, Stephanie    Connecticut RW         10:35.73                      
     4.34 (4.34)              1:15.46 (1:11.12)        2:36.28 (1:20.83)        
     3:56.10 (1:19.82)        5:16.71 (1:20.62)        6:36.63 (1:19.92)        
     8:01.36 (1:24.73)        9:23.53 (1:22.18)  

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Tom Menendez, Ed Vaitones, Ron Daniel, Rich McElvery, Tom Knatt (Women’s race only)
 Thank you. —  Justin

2017 Tom Knatt One Mile Race Walk: Saturday, December 16th

The 4th annual Tom Knatt One Mile Walk, also serving as the USATF-NE Indoor One Mile RW Championship, will be held at MIT’s Johnson Athletic Center in Cambridge, MA.

USATF-NE Championship medals will be awarded to the top three male and female finishers at the event.

Open to all ages, the race starts at 12:20 p.m. No entry fee, check in by 11:30 a.m. If there are more than 6 youth age 13 and under, we will contest a 1000m race to go at 12:15 p.m.

Bring your completed entry form to the meet. As the event will have a wide range of abilities, please be prepared to supply your own lap counter.

Please send an email indicating your intent to compete to office@usatfne.org.

2017-knatt mile walk

Final Results: 2017 USATF New England Race Walk Grand Prix

Congratulations to the 2017 USATF-NE Race Walk Grand Prix winners, Bob Keating and Maegan Allen! In all, twenty-five athletes participated in at least one of our 10 Grand Prix races. Results are below. Scores were based on a walker’s race time in relation to the international age-graded tables.

Men:
1. Bob Keating               332.04 (4 races) (1st USATF-NE)
2. Ed O’Rourke              321.54 (4 races)
3. Nolan Allen                 292.99 (4 races)
4. Brian Savilonis           291.76 (4 races)
5. Charlie Mansbach      282.70 (4 races)
6. Stephen Peckiconis    280.97 (4 races)
7. Richard Cote III           186.28 (3 races)
8. Steven Smith              152.97 (2 races)
9. Tom Finn                     150.31 (2 races)
10. Spencer Dunn            142.79 (2 races)
11. Bill Harriman               138.07 (2 races)
12. Tom Knatt                     69.09 (1 race)
13. Gustave Davis              68.48 (1 race)
14. Wayne King                  64.20 (1 race)

Women:
1. Kayla Allen                318.60 (4 races)
2. Sydney Sirois            310.77 (4 races)
3. Maegan Allen             310.05 (4 races) (1st USATF-NE)
4. Holly Lindoe               284.10 (4 races)
5. Val Vaitones               254.78 (4 races)
6. Alessia Caira             215.59 (3 races)
7. Moira Burgess           206.09 (3 races)
8. Morgan Bell               183.99 (3 races)
9. Maryanne Daniel       161.67 (2 races)
10. Hayley Bickford        139.83 (2 races)
11. Hannah Barbotta        52.53 (1 race)