Results: Seacoast USATF-NE Grand Prix Race Walk

Seacoast USATF-NE Grand Prix Race Walk
Portsmouth High School, Portsmouth, NH
Sunday, May 15, 2016
Weather: 54F, overcast, windy from the west

3000 Meter Race Walk
Isabelle Trefts (age 12) 17:46.0

5000 Meter Race Walk – Women
Maegan Allen (17) 28:07.3
Val Vaitones (19) 33:22.8

5000 Meter Race Walk – Men
Ed O’Rourke  (54) 27:28.80
Nolan Allen  (16) 27:59.4
Bob Keating  (69) 28:44.2
Stephan Mayeux (51) 29:55.6
Kioshi Imai (58) 33:08.9

Thank you to today’s Judges: Tom Menendez, Justin Kuo, Rich McElvery, Steve Vaitones.
Thank you to the volunteer lap counters.
Thank you to the sponsor of today’s race: Seacoast Dream Dentistry, Portsmouth, NH.

Award winners of the 2016 Seacoast Racewalk: Val Vaitones, Isabelle Trefts, Maegan Allen, Nolan Allen, Ed O'Rourke, and Bob Keating.

Award winners of the 2016 Seacoast Racewalk: Val Vaitones, Isabelle Trefts, Maegan Allen, Nolan Allen, Ed O’Rourke, and Bob Keating.

Results: National One Hour RW (Aug 2, 2015, Gloucester MA)

New Balance Track at Newell Stadium
Gloucester, MA
Sunday, August 2, 2015

New England Walkers (NEW) and USA Track & Field New England Association thank you for competing in the 2015 USATF National One Hour Race Walk. We were proud to offer this opportunity to compete in a race sanctioned by USA Track and Field and look forward to seeing you at our events in the future.

Complete Results

Distance covered in meters
           USA National One Hour Race Walk Championship - 8/2/2015
                   Newell Stadium, Gloucester MA

Mixed Men & Women 1 Hour Walk
========================================================================
    Name                       Age Team                           Finals
========================================================================
Finals
  1  Maria Michta-Coffey       W29 Walk USA                        12726  1 W-Open
  2  Michael Giuseppe Mannozzi M29 Shore Athletic Club             12629  1 M-Open
* 3  Jianping Xu               M49 unattached                      11377  * Canada
  4  Katharine Newhoff         W18 Walk USA                        10572  2 W-Open, 1 W-Junior
  5  Kayla Allen               W16 Auburn Parks & Recreation Trac  10006  3 W-Open, 2 W-Junior
  6  Nicole Court-Menendez     W21 unattached                       9891  4 W-Open
  7  Robert Keating            M68 New England Walkers              9718  2 M-Open, 1 M65
  8  Paul DeMeester            M55 unattached                       9537  3 M-Open, 1 M55
  9  Leon Jasionowski          M70 Pegasus A.C.                     9512  4 M-Open, 1 M70
 10 Sydney Sirois              W16 Auburn Parks & Recreation Trac   9303  5 W-Open, 3 W-Junior
 11 Robert Campbell            M70 World Class Racewalking          8725  5 M-Open, 2 M70
 12 Valentina Vaitones         W18 New England Walkers              8670  6 W-Open, 4 W-Junior
 13 Brittany Collins           W21 Walk USA                         8581  7 W-Open
 14 Charles Mansbach           M70 New England Walkers              8276  6 M-Open, 3 M70
 15 Peter Blank                M60 Potomac Valley Track Club        7455  7 M-Open, 1 M60
 16 Gustave Davis              M77 Connecticut Racewalkers          7090  8 M-Open, 1 M75

Womens Teams
1 - Walk USA (Michta-Coffey, Newhoff, Collins) - 31,879 meters

One Mile
Jianping Xu 7:48.8 (Canadian M45 Record)

3000 Meter
Jianping Xu 14:51.2 (Canadian M45 Record)

10000 Meter
Leon Jasionowski 1:02:55.2 (American M70 Record)

Officials included Judges included Maryanne Daniel, Ron Daniel, Tom Knatt, Justin Kuo, Gary Westerfield and Bill Harriman (recorder)

Lap Sheets

Click here to view the one-hour lap sheets.

Judging Summary Sheets

Click here to view the judging summary sheet.

Timing

Printer Tapes

Contact

USATF New England by telephone 617-566-7600 days, or e-mail atoffice@usatfne.org

USATF 1 Hour Race Walk Championship events start at 9AM

USATF 1 Hour Race Walk Championship
Gloucester MA, Sunday, August 2, 2015

 

The USA 1 Hour Walk returns to New England again in 2015, and will be held in Gloucester MA high school on the New Balance Track, Newell Stadium. The race will also serve as the New England association championship.

Schedule:

Note the change of schedule. The Men’s and Women’s events will be combined. The One Hour Race Walk will start at 9:00 AM.

  • 7:30 AM Registration and late entry
  • 8:30 AM Men’s 1 Hour (all divisions)
  • 9:45 AM Women’s 1 Hour (all divisions)
  • 10:45 AM Novice/Youth mile and instructional clinic
  • 9:00 AM Men & Women’s 1 Hour (all gender / divisions)
  • 10:00 AM Novice/Youth mile and instructional clinic

Awards:

  • Prize money to the top 3 male and female finishers who are eligible to represent the USA in international competition at the senior level.
  • USATF Medals to the top 6 Open athletes and top 3 Junior athletes in the Championship
  • Awards to the first 3 athletes in each masters age group, starting at 40-44 category
  • Awards to the first 3 overall male and female competitors in the Novice / Youth Mile Race.

Registration Form, Entry Status and USATF National web page.

Printable entry form.

Results: National One Hour Race Walk Championship

2014 USATF National One Hour Race Walk

New Balance Track at Newell Stadium
Gloucester, MA
Sunday, August 10, 2014
Weather: Clear, sunny, temperature in low 80’s with a light breeze.

New England Walkers (NEW) and USA Track & Field New England Association thank you for competing in the 2014 USATF National One Hour Race Walk. We were proud to offer this opportunity to compete in a race sanctioned by USA Track and Field and look forward to seeing you at our events in the future.

2014 Men's Hour DSC_3116men JSMcElvery

The start of the Men’s 1 Hour Walk.

Complete Results

Distance covered in meters
           USA National One Hour Race Walk Championship - 8/10/2014
                   Newell Stadium, Gloucester MA

Men 1 Hour Walk (8:30 a.m.)
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Michael Giuseppe Mannozzi 28 Shore Athletic Club    12525m  1 US
* 2 Emerson Hernandez         25 unattached             12335m  * El Salvador
  3 Dave Talcott              54 Shore Athletic Club    11718m  2 US 1 M50
  4 Edward O'Rourke III       52 New England Walkers    10554m  3 US 2 M50
  5 Dan O'Brien               49 Pegasus A.C.           10486m  4 US 1 M45
  6 Bill Vayo                 50 Shore Athletic Club    10045m  5 US 3 M50
  7 Robert Keating            67 New England Walkers     9963m  6 US 1 M65
  8 Leon Jasionowski          69 Pegasus A.C.            9727m       2 M65
  9 Larry Epstein             55 New England Walkers     9659m       1 M55
 10 Bill Reed                 61 Pegasus A.C.            9447m       1 M50
*11 Stephan Mayeux            50 unattached              9309m  * France
 12 Jay Diener                66 New England Walkers     8972m       3 M65
 13 James Carmines Jr         71 So Cal Track Club       8718m       1 M70
 14 Charles Mansbach          69 New England Walkers     8450m       4 M65
 15 John Starr                86 Philadelphia            8009m       1 M85
 16 Gustave Davis             76 Connecticut             7329m       1 M75
 17 Richard Ruquist           76 New England Walkers     6896m       2 M75
 -- Thomas Knatt              74 New England Walkers        DQ
 -- Brian Savilonis           64 New England Walkers        DQ

Teams
1 - Shore AC  (Mannozzi, Talcott, Vayo) - 34,288 meters
2 - NE Walkers (O'Rourke, Keating, Epstein) - 30,176 meters
3 - Pegasus AC (O'Brien, Jasionowski, Reed) - 29,660 meters


Women 1 Hour Walk  (9:45 a.m.)
================================================================
 One Hour Walk
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Maria Michta              28 Walk Usa               12210m
  2 Erin Taylor-Talcott       36 Shore Athletic Club    11728m
  3 Katie Burnett             25 unattached             11389m
  4 Meaghan Podlaski          17 unattached             10486m  1 Junior
  5 Kayla Allen               15 Auburn Parks            9664m  2 Junior
  6 Debbie Topham             61 Pegasus A.C.            9513m  1 60-64
  7 Pamela Allie-Morrill      51 unattached              9133m  1 50-54
  8 Valentina Vaitones        17 Golden Spike            8596m  3 Junior
  9 Kay Carmines              68 So Cal Track Club       7832m  1 65-69

Concurrent open 3000m
  1 Alana Zeidler             13 Sheffield,England      17:41.0

Officials and Judges included Maryanne Daniel, Ron Daniel, Tom Knatt, Rich McElvery, Tom Menendez, Steve Vaitones and Bill Harriman (recorder)

Lap Sheets

Click here to view the one-hour lap sheets. 

Judging Summary Sheets

Click here to view the judging summary sheet. 

Timing

Printer Tapes

Contact

USATF New England by telephone 617-566-7600 days, or e-mail at office@usatfne.org

 

results: Seacoast 3000/5000 meter Race Walks

Weather: mid-50s, cloudy, blustery
Thank you to the judges, race timer, lap counters, parents and spouses.
Thank you to Seacoast Dream Dentistry for helping to sponsor this event.

3000m Women's Open
1. Brooke Steele (17) Jay ME         18:03.3

5000m Men's Open
1. Spencer Dunn (16)  Auburn ME      25:21.1
2. Nolan Allen (14) Arlington MA     29:10.5

5000m Women's Open
1. Victoria Beliveau (15) Auburn ME  30:13.4
2. Valentina Vaitones (17) Derry NH  31:54.4

5000m Men's Masters
1. Ed O'Rourke (52) Groton MA        26:13.3
2. Larry Epstein (55) Stoneham MA    30:13.0
3. Stephan Mayeux (49) Portsmouth NH 30:54.3
4. Kiyoshi Imai (56) Lee NH          31:43.4
5. Charles Mansback (69) Waban MA    35:11.7
6. Tom Knatt (73) Groton MA          37:32.0
7. Clyde Wilder (77) Needham MA      40:33.9

Judges: Steve Vaitones, Tom Menendez, Bill Harriman, Joanne Harriman, Justin Kuo
SEacoast RW 2a

results: Pepperell Rail Trail 8K Race Walk (Apr 13, 2014)

20140413-pepperell-rail+-trail-1The 3rd annual Pepperell Rail Trail Race was held today in cool, rainy conditions. Here are the results of the judged 8K NE Grand Prix racewalk.

1. Ed O'Rourke - 45:25
2. Bob Keating - 47:24
3. Larry Epstein - 49:24
4. Brian Savilonis - 51:33
5. Charlie Mansbach - 58:30
6. Clyde Wilder - 63:42

Steve Vaitones walked an unofficial 6k, and Holly Wenninger and Pat Godfrey walked 4k.

The race was judged by Ed Vaitones, Vera Vaitones, and Joanne Harriman. Timing by Ann Neuberg. A potluck get-together took place at the Harrimans’ trailside condo after the race.

Thank you to everyone who participated.

Bill Harriman

results: 2014 National Masters Indoor Championships, 3000 meter race walks

Here are the results of the 2014 National Masters Indoor Championships, 3000 meter race walks.

Women’s 3000 meter race walks (W30-74)

W30 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Calhoun, Stefanie (W30) Lake Jackson, TX  18:02.15

W35 3000 Meter Race Walk	
1 Manns, DaBeth (W37) Washington, DC    23:46.53
2 Cane, Debra ( W38) Boynton Beach, FL  27:07.20

W45 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Heister, Michelle (W47) Groveland, FL  18:06.81

W50 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Armstrong, Ginger (W51) Canterbury, CT  21:33.29

W55 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Daniel, Maryanne (W55) Clinton, CT    16:14.01 *** American Record ***
2 Bendall, Carol (W55)   Greenwich, NY  18:00.32

W60 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Topham, Debbie (W61) Mayville, MI  18:07.00

W65 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Geer, Panseluta (W67) Hazlet, NJ  20:08.80
--Carmines, Kay (W68) Etters, PA  DQ

W70 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Hensley, Barbara (W70) Medway, OH  22:19.85
Maryanne Daniel of Connecticut set the American W55 record with a time of 16:14.01.

Maryanne Daniel of Connecticut set the American W55 record with a time of 16:14.01.

Men’s 3000 meter race walk (M65-94)

M65 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Keating, Robert (M67) Nashua, NH  16:12.43
2 Moore, Alan (M68) Riverdale, GA   19:23.80
3 Morrison, John (M65) Essex, MD    19:43.83
4 Mansbach, Charles (M69) Waban, MA 20:25.03

M70 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Dubow, Joel (M71) Tucker, GA        19:38.15
2 Carmines Jr, James (M70) Etters, PA 21:13.10
3 Knatt, Thomas (M73) Groton, MA      21:59.46

M75 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Davis, Gustave (M76) Orange, CT 23:27.87
--Veenstra MD, James (M76) Jacksonville, IL  DQ
--Copeland, Terry (M76) Frederick, MD DQ

M90 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Boyle, Charles (M90) Annapolis, MD 30:21.93
In the M65-94 heat, Bob Keating led the entire race, winning the M65 division in 16:12.43.

In the M65-94 heat, Robert Keating of New Hampshire led the entire race, winning the M65 division in 16:12.43.

Men’s 3000 meter race walk (M45-64)

M45 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Swarts, David (M48) Jackson, MI       13:49.91
2 Logan, Bruce (M49) New York, NY       16:42.57
3 Morrow, Art (M49) Palm Desert, CA     18:55.90
4 Billings, Dennis (M45) Woodbridge, VA 22:42.49

M50 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 O'Rourke III, Edward (M52) Groton, MA 14:38.93
2 *Murphy, Patrick (M53) Ireland        16:05.98
3 Lawrence, Donald (M54) Troy, NY       17:09.27
4 Ols, Joseph (M50) Los Gatos, CA       22:08.52

M55 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Peckiconis, Stephen (M55)Roslindale, MA 16:38.39
2 Epstein, Larry (M55) Stoneham, MA       16:47.14
3 Blank, Peter (M59) Annandale, VA        19:42.92
--Arcand Jr, Albert (M58) Woodbridge, VA  DQ

M60 3000 Meter Race Walk
1 Peters, Vincent (M60) Yellow Springs, OH 17:19.90
2 Wass, James (M61) Riverdale, MD          18:42.09
At the start of the M45-64 heat, David Swarts, Ed O'Rourke, Don Lawrence, and Larry Epstein quickly move to the front of the pack.

At the start of the M45-64 heat, David Swarts, Edward O’Rourke III, Donald Lawrence, and Larry Epstein quickly move to the front of the pack.

Judges included: Ron Daniel, Maryanne Daniel,  Debbie Fredrick, Shawn Fredrick, Thomas Knatt, Bill Pollinger (chief), Justin Kuo (recorder).

Judging Summary Sheets.

 

results: 2014 New Balance Nationals Indoor T&F, One-Mile Race Walks

Results from the 2014 New Balance Nationals Indoor T&F Meet one-mile race walks. The event was held on Saturday, March 15 at the New Balance Track & Field Center at The Armory, New York, NY.

Event 46  Girls 1 Mile Race Walk Championship

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Ashleigh Resch            15 Yellow Springs, OH     7:19.22F
  2 Katie Michta              14 NY, NY                 7:22.67F
  3 Maegan Allen              16 Arlington, MA          7:28.16 
  4 Katharine Newhoff         15 Islip Terrace, NY      7:31.10 
  5 Alexandra Bennett         15 Kings Park, NY         7:33.13 
  6 Monika Farmer             15 Bohemia, NY            7:34.63 
  7 Natalie DeQuarto          14 NY, NY                 7:36.46 
  8 Sydney Sirois             17 Greene, ME             7:42.72 
  9 Kayla Allen               17 Lewiston, ME           7:44.10 
 10 Allison McConville        14 Valley Stream, NY      7:49.74 
 11 Rebecca Wittlin           15 Pittsford, NY          7:53.64 
 12 Kaitlin Martins           16 NY, NY                 7:56.76 
 13 Maria Garcia              16 Thiells, NY            8:00.40 
 14 Meaghan Podlaski          15 Albany, NY             8:01.23 
 15 Sabrina-Rose Mason        14 east quogue, NY        8:08.41 
 16 Monica La Borde           14 Farmington, NY         8:19.37 
 17 Alexa Kluepfel            14 Elwood, NY             8:19.52 
 
 
Event 45  Boys 1 Mile Race Walk Championship

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Anthony Peters            14 Chicago, IL            6:38.81 
  2 Alexander Peters          14 Chicago, IL            6:44.34 
  3 Cameron Haught            17 Yellow Springs, OH     6:55.42 
  4 Geraldo Flores            14 Pharr, TX              6:55.51 
  5 Spencer Dunn              16 Auburn, ME             7:17.63 
  6 Jonathan Lazor            15 Madison, CT            7:21.03 
  7 Matias Serna              17 San Juan, TX           7:24.46 
  8 Timothy Sunnerberg        14 Burlington, MA         8:22.97 
  9 Alexander Harvey          14 kings park, NY         8:48.83 
 10 Nolan Allen               18 Arlington, MA          9:07.89 
 -- Andrew Siedman            15 Penfield, NY               DNF 
 -- Jonathan Aguilar          18 Alamo, TX                   DQ